Citrix 1Y0-312 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-312 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 118

Question 1

Scenario: There are two domains in an organization: Domain A and Domain B. A Citrix Engineer
configured SAML authentication for Domain A, without implementing Citrix Federated
Authentication Service (FAS).
While launching the Citrix apps, the Single Sign-on will .

  • A. work for users from Domain A and NOT for users from Domain B
  • B. work for users from Domain B and NOT for users from Domain A
  • C. work for the users from Domain A and Domain B
  • D. NOT work for the users from Domain A and Domain B
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"With SAML, Citrix Gateway and StoreFront do not have access to the users password and thus
cannot perform single sign-on to the VDA. FAS works around this limitation by using issuing
certificates that can be used to logon to the VDA." - Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/citrix-
federated-authentication-service-saml/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a large environment with multiple locations. The setup is as
follows:
- The setup has a single Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site with multiple zones such as a Primary
zone and 3 Satellite zones.
-Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) are available for all applications in all 3 Satellite zones.
-An application 'app1' has its application database located in Satellite zone.
-As a sovereign mandate, it is desirable that this application database should NOT be accessible from
zones 2 and 3.
-The application does NOT create any database cache and cannot work if the database is NOT
reachable. - The outage is acceptable for complying with the sovereign mandate.
Which zone preference should the engineer configure to achieve this setup?

  • A. Mandatory application home to Satellite zone 1
  • B. User home to Satellite zone 1
  • C. Mandatory user home to Satellite zone 1
  • D. Application home to Satellite zone 1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer noticed that a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment lost
connection to the SQL servers where the Citrix databases are running. Due to this, the Site has
become unmanaged and first- time users CANNOT connect to their Citrix Virtual Apps & Desktops
resources.
The setup was recently upgraded from Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7.11 to Citrix Virtual Apps
and Desktops 7.15 CU4.
What should the engineer do to minimize the impact of the SQL outage?

  • A. Enable Connection Leasing.
  • B. Enable IntelliCache.
  • C. Enable Local Host Cache.
  • D. Configure Citrix Database Cache.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/local-host-cache.html#:~:text=During%20a%20new%20installation%20of,enabled%20in%20the%20upgraded%
20version

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Citrix Engineer wants to enable the "Log Off Web Portal When Session is Launched" feature within
Workspace Environment Management (WEM) transformer settings.
What does the engineer need to do prior to enabling this feature?

  • A. Set Workspace control to NOT automatically reconnect to the sessions when users log onto StoreFront.
  • B. Set Workspace control settings to log off from session when users log off from StoreFront.
  • C. Set Workspace control to automatically reconnect to the sessions when users log onto StoreFront.
  • D. Set Workspace control settings to NOT log off a session when users log off from StoreFront.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
""If you wish to use this setting, ensure you configure workspace control to not log off a session
when
the
Web
interface
is
logged
off"
(
https://wilkyit.com/2017/06/12/citrix-
workspaceenvironment-manger-wem-transformer-setting-overview/
)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three layers can a Citrix Engineer include in an image template? (Choose three.)

  • A. Platform
  • B. OS
  • C. User
  • D. Application
  • E. Elastic
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/publish/create-image-template.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true for a Workspace Environment Management (WEM) configuration
set? (Choose two.)

  • A. A WEM Agent can point to more than one WEM configuration set.
  • B. The Environmental Settings within the WEM Administration Console are per machine, NOT per user.
  • C. Multiple configuration sets are needed in cases of different global settings for different agents.
  • D. A configuration set is related to a Citrix Virtual Desktops site and is NOT an independent entity.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/workspace-environment-management/
https://www.carlstalhood.com/workspace-environment-management/comment-page-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A newly created Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site has sensitive information. The users
consistently use different browsers for their daily tasks. A Citrix Engineer is looking for ways to
minimize attacks like ransomware, phishing, and session hijacking.
Which two steps can the engineer take to minimize attacks without interfering with user
productivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable access to specific browsers.
  • B. Disable all the user plugins.
  • C. Implement HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS).
  • D. Use HTTP response headers to send security policies to endpoint browsers.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://cheatsheetseries.owasp.org/cheatsheets/HTTP_Strict_Transport_Security_Cheat_Sheet.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which command should a Citrix Engineer use to review recent connections and brokering attempts
within a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site?

  • A. Get-BrokerConnection
  • B. Get-BrokerSession
  • C. Get-BrokerConnectionLog
  • D. Get-BrokerSessionLog
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
<
https://developer-docs.citrix.com/projects/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-
sdk/en/latest/Broker/Get- BrokerConnectionLog/
>

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a Citrix App Layering recipe?

  • A. Documented sequence of steps for integrating applications into Citrix App Layering
  • B. Scripts to automate the deployment of a Citrix App Layering infrastructure
  • C. Scripts to automate the deployment of applications into Citrix App Layering
  • D. Documented sequence of step for installing a Citrix App Layering infrastructure
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/layer/app-layering-recipes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which file is used to store a subscription on the Storefront server?

  • A. PersistentDictionary.edb
  • B. Web.config
  • C. Subscription.txt
  • D. Style.csv
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/10/10/what-subscriptions-and-server-groups-mean-for-
storefront-designs/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which database high availability option does Citrix recommend for Workspace Environment
Management (WEM)?

  • A. Always On
  • B. Mirroring
  • C. Replication
  • D. Clustering
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/workspace-environment-management/current-release/system-requirements.html#sql-server-always-on

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment with
three sites. Users connecting to applications and VDI machines in these sites are using a common
Citrix ADC
Gateway. The engineer wants to configure peripheral federation and port redirection policies for
secure access to the site resources.
Which feature should the engineer use to configure policies centrally only once and avoid configuring
them on each site?

  • A. SmartAccess
  • B. SmartCheck
  • C. SmartTools
  • D. SmartControl
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-gateway/12/integrate-web-interface-apps/smart-control.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: An existing setup of session recording has stopped working. After investigating, a Citrix
Engineer finds that the Session Recording Agent cannot connect to the Session Recording Server. The
following error is displayed:
"The underlying connection was closed. Could not establish a trust relationship for the SSL/TLS
secure channel. "
Which two issues could cause this error? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Session Recording server is down or unavailable to accept requests.
  • B. The sessions are started but a request for a record policy evaluation was NOT made.
  • C. The server hosting the Session Recording Agent does NOT have a CA certificate.
  • D. The Session Recording server is using a certificate signed by a CA that the server hosting the Session Recording Agent does NOT trust.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"The underlying connection was closed. Could not establish a trust relationship for the SSL/TLS
secure channel. This exception means that the Session Recording Server is using a certificate that is
signed by a CA that the server on which the Session Recording Agent resides does not trust, or have a
CA certificate for. Alternatively, the certificate might have expired or been revoked."
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/monitor/session-recording/troubleshooting.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps environment. The engineer has
recently noticed two single-threaded applications consistently consuming 25% of the CPU resources,
causing substantial performance issues for users of these servers. The engineer has deployed
Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure and enabled CPU Spikes
Protection.
What else can the engineer enable within WEM to address this issue?

  • A. Exclude Specified Processes and add the two problem applications
  • B. Process Affinity and add the two problem applications
  • C. CPU Clamping and set it to 10% for the two problem applications
  • D. Limit Sample Time and set it to 10% for the two problem applications
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created four application layers with different applications at different time
stamps as shown below:
App Layer A Microsoft Office Professional 15/08/2019, 14:28
App Layer B Adobe Acrobat Reader and Cisco Webex 14/07/2019, 11:45
App Layer C Active Directory Users & Computers, Citrix Studio 20/08/2019, 16:10 App Layer D
Google Chrome and GoToMeeting 27/07/2019, 10:35
Which layer would hold the highest priority in this scenario?

  • A. App Layer A
  • B. App Layer D
  • C. App Layer B
  • D. App Layer C
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/layer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2