Citrix 1Y0-241 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-241 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

How can a Citrix Administrator configure a rewrite policy to change the version of HTTP from 1.1 to
1.0 in every request?

  • A. >add rewrite action RW_ACT replace http.res.version \HTTPS/1.0\ > add rewrite policy RW_POL true RW_ACT
  • B. >add rewrite action RW_ACT replace http.req.version \HTTPS/1.1\ > add rewrite policy RW_POL true RW_ACT
  • C. >add rewrite action RW_ACT replace http.res.version \HTTPS/1.1\ > add rewrite policy RW_POL true RW_ACT
  • D. >add rewrite action RW_ACT replace http.req.version \HTTPS/1.0\ > add rewrite policy RW_POL true RW_ACT
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Responder policy, so that the string
/mytraining is added
to every URL path received.
The administrator should use these commands to accomplish this:
>add responder action Redirect_Act redirect HTTP.REQ.URL.PATH_AND_QUERY+\mytraining\
responseStatusCode 302
>add responder policy Redirect_Pol___________Redirect_Act
>bind lb vServer lb_vsrv_www policyName Redirect_Pol priority 100 gotoPriorityExpression END

type_______
(Choose the correct option to complete the set of commands.)

  • A. (HTTP.REQ.URL.STARTSWITH(\mytraining\)) REQUEST
  • B. (HTTP.REQ.URL.STARTSWITH(\mytraining\)) RESPONSE
  • C. !(HTTP.REQ.URL.ENDSWITH(\mytraining\)) REQUEST
  • D. !(HTTP.REQ.URL.ENDSWITH(\mytraining\)) RESPONSE
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured an authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA)
policy to allow
users access through the Citrix ADC. The administrator bound the policy to a specific vServer.
Which policy expression will allow all users access through the vServer?

  • A. true
  • B. false
  • C. ns_true
  • D. ns_false
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/aaa-tm/entities-of-authenticationauthorization-auditing/authentication-policies.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two steps are necessary to configure global server load balancing (GSLB) service selection
using content switching (CS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bind the domain to the CS vServer instead of the GSLB vServer.
  • B. Configure CS policies that designate a load-balancing vServer as the target vServer.
  • C. Configure a CS vServer of target type GSLB.
  • D. Bind the GSLB domain to the GSLB vServer.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/global-server-load-balancing/how-to/configure-gslb-content-switch.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two policies can a Citrix Administrator configure using only the advanced policy expression?
(Choose two.)

  • A. DNS
  • B. Integrated caching
  • C. SSL
  • D. System
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/appexpert/policies-and-expressions/introduction-to-policies-and-exp/classic-and-advanced-policy.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair with each Citrix ADC
in a different subnet.
What does the administrator need to do for HA to work in different subnets?

  • A. Configure SyncVlan
  • B. Turn on fail-safe mode.
  • C. Turn on HA monitoring on all interfaces
  • D. Turn on Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/system/high-availability-introduction/configuring-high-availability-nodes-different-subnets.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure persistence on a global server load balancing
(GSLB) vServer to which a service is bound. Service must continue to handle requests from the client
even after it is disabled manually accepting new requests or connections only to honor persistence.
After a configured period of time, no new requests or connections are directed to the service and all
existing connections are closed.
To achieve these requirements, which parameter can the administrator configure while disabling the
service?

  • A. Persistence threshold
  • B. Persistence time-Out
  • C. Wait time
  • D. Request threshold
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured Citrix ADC load balancing to send requests to one of three
identical backend servers. Each server handles multiple protocols, and load balancing is set up in
round-robin mode.
The current load-balancing setup on the Citrix ADC is:
One load-balancing vServer with one externally accessible VIP
One service created for each protocol type
One server entity for each backend resource
During business hours, the administrator wants to make changes to one backend server without
affecting the other servers.
What is the most efficient way for the administrator to ensure that all traffic is routed away from the
server without impeding responses from other resources?

  • A. Disable the backend service entity targeted for change.
  • B. Disable the backend server entity targeted for change.
  • C. Disable the load-balancing vServer.
  • D. Unbind the correct server entity from the load-balancing vServer.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Citrix Administrator configured an external syslog server but is NOT seeing detailed TCP
information?
What could be causing this?

  • A. Log facility is NOT configured.
  • B. TCP logging is NOT enabled.
  • C. User-defined audit log is NOT configured.
  • D. Log level is NOT enabled.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Citrix Administrator is creating a new SSL vServer and notices the ns_default_ssl_profile frontend
SSL profile is automatically bound to the SSL vServer.
Which two actions can the administrator perform to change or remove the
ns_default_ssl_profile_frontend SSL
profile once it is enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. Globally unbind the ns_default_ssl_profile_frontend SSL.
  • B. Unbind the default SSL profile and bind the newly created SSL profile.
  • C. Create a separate SSL profile.
  • D. Unbind the ns_default_ssl_profile_frontend SSL profile from the SSL vServer without binding a replacement SSL profile.
  • E. Globally disable the ns_default_ssl_profile_frontend SSL profile.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured a global server load balancing (GSLB) setup for internal
and external users using the same host name. For internal users, cvad.citrite.net should go to the
Citrix StoreFront site; for external users, it should connect to the Citrix ADC Gateway VPN site.
Which feature should the administrator configure to accomplish this?

  • A. DNS Preferred Location
  • B. DNS Record
  • C. DNS View
  • D. DNS Proxy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130163

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: The Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load balance the web servers.
Due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full-scale solution.
What can the administrator purchase and install to load balance the webservers?

  • A. Citrix ADC MPX
  • B. Citrix ADC VPX
  • C. Citrix ADC SDX
  • D. Citrix ADC CPX
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.citrix.com.br/products/citrix-adc/cpx-express.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the effect of the set cs vServer-CS-1 redirectURL http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/
command?

  • A. If the vServer-CS-1 encounters a high connection rate, then users will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.
  • B. If the status of vServer-CS-1 is DOWN, then users will be redirected to http://www.newdomain .com/mysite/.
  • C. All the requests to vServer-CS-1 will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/. D. All the requests without URL path/mysite/ will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a Citrix Gateway with a standard Platform license and
remote employees in the environment. The administrator wants to increase access by 3,000 users
through the Citrix Gateway using VPN access.
Which license should the administrator recommend purchasing?

  • A. Citrix ADC Burst Pack
  • B. Citrix Gateway Express
  • C. Citrix Gateway Universal
  • D. Citrix ADC Upgrade
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/citrix-gateway-licensing.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator downloaded and deployed Citrix Application Delivery Management
(ADM) in an environment consisting of six Citrix ADCs and 100 virtual servers. When viewing the
Citrix ADM console, the administrator sees only 30 virtual servers.
Why is the administrator unable to see all 100 virtual servers?

  • A. The nsroot passwords are NOT the same across all the Citrix ADCs.
  • B. Citrix ADM is using a free license.
  • C. Additional Citrix ADM systems need to be deployed to see all virtual servers.
  • D. The Citrix ADC and Citrix ADM firmware versions are NOT the same.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2