Citrix 1Y0-231 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-231 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create local, limited-privilege user accounts for other
administrators.
The other administrators will require only:
The ability to enable and disable services and servers
Read-only access
Which built-in command policy permission level can the administrator use?

  • A. Read-only
  • B. Operator
  • C. Sysadmin
  • D. Network
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Where do the monitor probes originate by default, after creating and correctly configuring a custom
user monitor?

  • A. MIP
  • B. SNIP
  • C. VIP
  • D. NSIP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is one reason a Citrix Administrator should configure the AlwaysON VPN feature?

  • A. An employee needs to have client choices after logging on outside the enterprise network.
  • B. Management wants to regulate the network access provided to its users when they are connected to a VPN tunnel.
  • C. Management wants web traffic to go out locally instead of across the VPN.
  • D. An employee starts the laptop outside the enterprise network and needs assistance to establish VPN connectivity.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/vpn-user-config/always-on-vpn-beforewindows-logon.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure an authentication workflow on Citrix ADC with
the below requirements.
All internal users must use their corporate credentials to authenticate.
Users from partner organizations must be authenticated using their own directory services without
replication or a synchronization process.
How can the administrator meet the above requirements while authenticating the users?

  • A. Deploy SAML on Citrix ADC in the service provider (SP) role for users from partner organizations.
  • B. Create two LDAP and two SAML authentication policies on the authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA) virtual server.
  • C. Configure nFactor authentication with two LDAP advanced policies and one SAML advanced policy.
  • D. Configure two dedicated AAA virtual servers for internal and partner users.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance to
allow three different departments to manage and isolate their own applications.
What can the administrator configure to isolate department-level administration?

  • A. Dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department
  • B. Admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs
  • C. Policy-based routes for each department in the nsroot partition
  • D. A VIP in each partition, and bind a VLAN for the department
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/admin-partition.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Citrix Administrator receives user complaints about latency while accessing a published application
that is load-balanced on the Citrix ADC.
Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) feature can the administrator use to gather
information regarding response time, client network latency, and server-side processing time?

  • A. WAN Insight
  • B. Security Insight
  • C. Web Insight
  • D. Gateway Insight
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/data-sheet/citrix-
application-deliverymanagement-data-sheet.pdf
(5)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

SAML is an authentication protocol based on _____________.

  • A. LDAP
  • B. XML
  • C. HTML
  • D. YAML
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which set of items can a Citrix Administrator change when configuring a portal theme for users?

  • A. Browser requirements, logo, labels
  • B. Logo, background, browser requirements
  • C. Font color, labels, URL displayed
  • D. Logo, background, labels
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX205486

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the
same content.
www.company.com
www.company.net
www.company.org
The administrator would like to consolidate the websites into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual
server.
What can the administrator bind to use a single SSL virtual server?

  • A. The certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server
  • B. A wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server
  • C. A multiple SAN certificate to a single SSL virtual server
  • D. A wildcard certificate to a content-switching virtual server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured Citrix ADC load balancing to send requests to one of three
identical backend servers. Each server handles multiple protocols, and load balancing is set up in
round-robin mode. The current load-balancing setup on the Citrix ADC is:
One load-balancing virtual server with one externally accessible VIP
One service created for each protocol type
One server entity for each backend resource
During business hours, the administrator wants to make changes to one backend server without
affecting the other servers
What is the most efficient way for the administrator to ensure that all traffic is routed away from the
server without impeding responses from other resources?

  • A. Disable the backend server entity targeted for change.
  • B. Disable the load-balancing virtual server.
  • C. Disable the backend service entity targeted for change.
  • D. Unbind the correct server entity from the load-balancing virtual server.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a single-hop deployment, a Citrix Administrator needs to use a clients IP address as the source IP
address for Citrix ADC-to-server connections.
Which Citrix ADC mode can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. USIP
  • B. USNIP
  • C. Layer 2
  • D. Layer 3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/load-balancing/load-balancing-advancedsettings/usip-of-client.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What does a Citrix Administrator need to configure to allow access to Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops without the use of a VPN or a clientless-access connection?

  • A. Ciphers group
  • B. SSL profile
  • C. Net profile
  • D. ICA proxy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/category/netscaler/netscaler-12/netscaler-gateway-12/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Citrix Gateway feature should a Citrix Administrator configure to allow traffic for specific iOS
applications only?

  • A. Full SSL VPN tunnel for iOS
  • B. Per app VPN tunnel
  • C. Split DNS
  • D. SmartControl for iOS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/citrix-gateway-clients/set-up-sso-for-ios-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The Citrix ADC SDX architecture allows instances to share _____________ and _____________.
(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. the kernel
  • B. CPU
  • C. memory
  • D. physical interfaces
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Citrix ADC solution. The appliance must be
able to grow with increasing bandwidth demand and SSL offload performance.
Which two Citrix ADC platforms should the administrator choose to accommodate these
requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. CPX
  • B. MPX
  • C. VPX
  • D. BLX
  • E. SDX
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/products/citrix-adc/citrix-adc-deployment-guide.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2