Citrix 1Y0-204 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-204 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 181

Question 1

Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery
Controller?

  • A. Get-Service -DisplayName *site*
  • B. Get-Service -DisplayName *citrix*
  • C. Get-Service -DisplayName *controller*
  • D. Get-Service -DisplayName *broker*
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which tool can a Citrix Administrator use to collect information to investigate issues with session
performance?

  • A. CDF Control
  • B. HDX Monitor
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Citrix Health Assistant
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two features within Citrix Director can a Citrix Administrator use to view historical resource
utilization for a machine running the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alerts
  • B. Dashboard
  • C. Applications
  • D. Search
  • E. Trends
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/director/troubleshoot-machines.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A user calls the help desk to report that when launching any application from within their published
desktop session, it takes a long time and the overall performance is poor.
Which Citrix Director report can a Citrix Administrator use to initiate the investigation of the issue?

  • A. Machine Utilization in Machine Details
  • B. Launch Failures in Trends
  • C. Load Evaluator in Trends
  • D. Session Data in Filters
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/09/22/citrix-director-trends-explained/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which tool should a Citrix Administrator use when a user reports “event ID 1022: The Citrix Desktop
Service Failed to register with any controller”?

  • A. HDX Monitor
  • B. VDA Cleanup Utility
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Citrix Health Assistant
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX207624

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three methods can a Citrix Administrator choose from when creating a Featured App Group
for a set of applications? (Choose three.)
A. Application names
B. Installed locally
C. Keyword
D. Application category
E. Delivery Group

Answer:

A,C,D
You can create product featured app groups for your end users that are related to or fit in a specific
category. For example, you can create a Sales Department featured app group containing
applications that are used by that department. You can define featured apps in the StoreFront
administration console by using application names or by using keywords or application categories
that were defined in the Studio console.


Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/manage-citrix-receiver-for-web-site/manage-app-groups.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to reduce costs by limiting users' printing sources. The
administrator needs to stop automatic creation of all client printers in a session and map printers
based on the floor of the building from which the user's session connects.
Which two policies should the administrator configure to complete this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Printer properties retention
  • B. Auto-create client printers
  • C. Direct connections to print servers
  • D. Session printers
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX232031

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has enabled an HDX Session printers policy within a Citrix Virtual
Apps and Desktops Site. The administrator added a printer to a print server and assigned the printer
to all users through a session printer policy. In addition, several local client printers are auto-created
within HDX sessions. No other printing policies are configured.
How will print jobs be routed when users send print jobs to a printer managed by the print server?

  • A. Directly to the network print server and then to the specified printer.
  • B. Over the HDX virtual channel to the specified printer attached to the print server.
  • C. Directly from the session Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine to the printer.
  • D. Over the HDX virtual channel, through the endpoint, and then to the print server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX227534

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is enabling TLS Secure connections between the Cloud Connectors
and on-premises StoreFront. After configuring the TLS certificate on all Cloud Connectors and
disabling HTTP connections, the administrator finds that no resources are being enumerated.
Which extra step does the administrator need to take to allow enumeration to work between on-
premises StoreFront and Citrix Cloud?

  • A. Configure Internet Information Services (IIS) on the StoreFront server to use HTTPS.
  • B. Change transport type to HTTPS in the StoreFront store DDC list.
  • C. Configure Cloud Connectors to allow unsecured connections.
  • D. Install Internet Information Services (IIS) on the Cloud Connector.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.exam4training.com/which-extra-step-does-the-administrator-need-to-take-to-allow-
enumeration-to-work-between-on-premises-storefront-and-citrix-cloud/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which PowerShell command should a Citrix Administrator run to obtain the name of a deployment,
the local host cache configuration and the license level?

  • A. Get-BrokerCatalog
  • B. Get-BrokerController
  • C. Get-BrokerResource
  • D. Get-BrokerSite
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/local-host-cache.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: Users report that they are receiving new sessions instead of reconnecting to their
disconnected sessions. A Citrix Administrator investigates the issues and finds the sessions are in a
disconnected state when the users leave work.
What should the administrator configure to allow the users to reconnect to their disconnected
sessions while roaming?

  • A. Session Pre-launch
  • B. Workspace Control
  • C. Session Lingering
  • D. Session Timeout
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/sessions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has been advised that additional Windows users will need to access
the on-premises Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktop Site. The Site utilizes Citrix Profile Management for
all users. The new users have been using Windows Roaming Profiles and will need their existing
profile information when they use the Citrix Site. The administrator enables the Profile Management
policy setting for 'Enable Migration of Existing Profiles'.
At which stage will the new users' Roaming Profiles be migrated to the existing Profile Management
store?

  • A. When the new policy is updated automatically in Active Directory after 90 minutes
  • B. When the new users initiate their first domain authentication
  • C. When the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines configured with the new policy are restarted
  • D. When the new users initiate their first logon to a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three Citrix Virtual Desktops Site components are managed by Citrix, when using Citrix Cloud
as the hosting platform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Applications and Desktops
  • B. Hypervisor
  • C. License Server
  • D. Site Database
  • E. Delivery Controller
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

How can a Citrix Administrator guarantee the availability of resource locations in a Citrix Cloud
deployment?

  • A. Deploy at least two Cloud Connectors for each resource location and load-balance them using Citrix ADC.
  • B. Deploy at least two Cloud Connectors for each resource location.
  • C. Convert one Cloud Connector to a template and deploy it when another Cloud Connector goes down.
  • D. Deploy one Cloud Connector in each resource location.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-cloud-government/system-requirements/cloud-connector-requirements.html#deployment-scenarios-for-cloud-connectors-in-active-directory

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed machines using Machine Creation Services (MCS). A
user logs on to a desktop from a random/non-persistent pool of Windows 10 desktops. During the
session, the user installs Microsoft Office 2016.
To which disk is the Microsoft Office installation data written during the session?

  • A. Differencing
  • B. Identity
  • C. Temporary
  • D. Personal
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2