cisco 500-440 Exam Questions

Questions for the 500-440 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 95

Question 1

Which three options are valid when Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal comprehensive call flow and survivability service
handles SIP REFER? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP REFER label and SigDigits
  • B. SIP REFER with ICM router requery
  • C. SIP REFER with ICM script Send To VRU node
  • D. SIP REFER with custom SIP header
  • E. SIP REFER with routing label "rfxxxx" and standalone Cisco Unified CVP with ICM Lookup label
  • F. SIP REFER with ECC variable user.sip.transfer
Answer:

A C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

In the congestion control feature of Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, which four options handle the calls that are to
be throttled? (Choose four.)

  • A. Treat the call with Dialed Number Default Label.
  • B. Queue the call and play a message, then release the call.
  • C. Treat the call with System Default Label.
  • D. Terminate the call with a Dialog Fail or RouteEnd.
  • E. Transfer calls to an available IVR port.
  • F. Send a Release Message to the routing client.
  • G. Offer Courtesy Callback to the caller, then terminate the call.
  • H. Transfer the call to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager hunt group.
Answer:

A C D F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which four items are factors of bandwidth requirements for the visible network connection between the Cisco Unified Contact
Center Enterprise Agent Peripheral Gateway and the call router? (Choose four.)

  • A. busy hour call attempts
  • B. number of skill groups per agent
  • C. number of agents
  • D. number of call types
  • E. percent of traffic with Courtesy Callback
  • F. number of call and ECC variables
  • G. number of concurrent real-time reports
  • H. percent of traffic requires Agent Greeting
  • I. percent of traffic requires Whisper Announcements
Answer:

A B C F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
I
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which Cisco Unified Border Element configuration is correct when deployed with Cisco UCCE Unified CVP?

  • A. You must dedicate a voice gateway for VXML browser sessions.
  • B. You must configure Cisco Unified Border Element as media pass flow-around mode.
  • C. You must configure Cisco Unified Border Element as media pass flow-through mode.
  • D. You must use box-to-box Cisco Unified Border Element redundancy.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two options are the maximum number of concurrent reports supported by CUIC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Up to maximum agent capacity for historical report using live data
  • B. 100 concurrent Historical reports
  • C. 800 concurrent Real-time reports
  • D. 400 concurrent Real-time reports
  • E. 400 concurrent Historical reports
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements about a Contact Center Enterprise solution in virtualized environment are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. UCS B/C series NIC teaming is supported.
  • B. 10/100 NIC speeds are supported.
  • C. Gigabit Ethernet Auto Negotiation is optional for NIC and switch.
  • D. 802.1Q uplinks to VMware hosts must not be configured for host/edge spanning-tree forwarding.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement about the Cisco UCCE solution in the virtualized environment is true?

  • A. VMware NIC teaming whether in active-active or active-standby configuration on the UCS B/C series is supported
  • B. Nexus 1000V virtual distributed switch can be used but only for 500 agent deployment model
  • C. Cisco UCS VIC can be used on UCS C series TRC models
  • D. Spec-based virtualized servers based on Intel E5 26xx cpu family at speed 2.40 GHz is supported
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which failure scenario in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution stops all processing and routing of contact
center calls?

  • A. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side A fails.
  • B. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.
  • C. ICM Call Router Side B fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side A fails.
  • D. ICM Call Router Side B fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.
  • E. ICM Call Router Side A fails at the same time that ICM Call Router Side B fails.
  • F. ICM Logger Side A fails at the same time that ICM Logger Side B fails.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer has a remote site with 100 agents, and the remote site only has SRST for E.911. 50% of the supervisors are
located at HQ where the data center is. The agents to supervisor ratio is 10%. The customer requires that supervisors from
any remote site can record and silent monitor active calls. With BW design consideration, how many minimum RTP streams
are needed between the data center and agent remote sites?

  • A. 300 RTP streams
  • B. 150 RTP streams
  • C. 110 RTP streams
  • D. 120 RTP streams
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

In Cisco Finesse, which two workflow action types can be configured via the administration page? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTP Request
  • B. Timer Action
  • C. Scheduled Call Back
  • D. Browser Pop
  • E. Run Macro
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three statements about the high availability of Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management central controller are
valid? (Choose three.)

  • A. If one ICM call router of a duplex pair of Cisco Unified ICM call routers fails, the surviving ICM call router recognizes the failure when it receives no response to heartbeats over the private LAN.
  • B. During Cisco Unified ICM call router failover processing, calls in progress in Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal are disconnected, but all new calls are processed successfully.
  • C. If ICM Logger side A fails, the impact of call processing is limited to ICM call router side A.
  • D. If ICM Logger side A fails, router side B cannot send historical info to ICM Logger side A and is limited to ICM Logger side B.
  • E. There is no impact on call processing during a Cisco Unified ICM Logger failure.
  • F. If the private LAN fails, the peripheral gateways are used to help determine the active call router side of the duplex pair.
  • G. If ICM Logger side B fails, the ICM Router side B cannot send real-time and historical info to logger side A.
Answer:

A E F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 12

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Outbound Option with SIP Dialer, which two Dialing Modes apply to Transfer
to IVR based campaigns? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preview dialing mode
  • B. Direct Preview dialing mode
  • C. Progressive dialing mode
  • D. Predictive dialing mode
  • E. Callback mode
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

In a Cisco Finesse 10.0(x) deployment, in Supervisor Gadget under the Queue Statistics pane, which option describes what
the Other column represents?

  • A. number of agents assigned to the queue who are on inbound calls
  • B. number of calls handled by the agents associated with that queue
  • C. number of agents assigned to the queue who are on outbound calls
  • D. number of agents assigned to the queue who are on internal consult calls
  • E. number of agents assigned to the other queues
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three statements about Courtesy Callback are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Courtesy Callback reduces the time callers have to wait in a queue.
  • B. Courtesy Callback enables Cisco Unified Communication Manager to offer callers (who meet your criteria) the option to receive a courtesy callback by the system instead of waiting in the queue.
  • C. The caller who has been queued by Cisco Unified Communication Manager can hang up and subsequently be called back when an agent is close to becoming available (preemptive callback).
  • D. Courtesy Callback does not change the time a customer must wait to be connected to an agent.
  • E. If the caller decides to be called back by the system, they leave their name and the time they want to be callback.
  • F. You can schedule a callback for a specific time.
  • G. Courtesy Callback is supported only with Cisco Voice Gateway.
  • H. Courtesy Callback is not allowed with Agent Request API.
Answer:

A D G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements about Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Whisper Announcements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. In Whisper Announcements, wave files must match Cisco Unified CVP encoding and format requirements (G.711, CCITT A-Law 8 kHz, 8 bit, mono).
  • B. The maximum play time for a Whisper Announcement is subject to a timeout (default 45 sec).
  • C. A maximum of two Whisper Announcements can play for each call.
  • D. In Whisper Announcements, wave (.wav) is the only supported file type.
  • E. While a Whisper Announcement is playing, the agent can put the call on hold.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2