cisco 350-401 Exam Questions

Questions for the 350-401 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 23. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 336

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the difference between a RIB and a FIB?

  • A. The FIB is populated based on RIB content.
  • B. The RIB maintains a mirror image of the FI
  • C. The RIB is used to make IP source prefix-based switching decisions.
  • D. The FIB is where all IP routing information is stored.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
ahsan09
11 months, 1 week ago

A. The FIB is populated based on RIB content.


Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which QoS component alters a packet to change the way that traffic is treated in the network?

  • A. policing
  • B. classification
  • C. marking
  • D. shaping
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the descriptions from the left onto the correct QoS components on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which statement about Cisco Express Forwarding is true?

  • A. The CPU of a router becomes directly involved with packet-switching decisions.
  • B. It uses a fast cache that is maintained in a router data plane.
  • C. It maintains two tables in the data plane: the FIB and adjacency table.
  • D. It makes forwarding decisions by a process that is scheduled through the IOS scheduler.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a benefit of deploying an on-premises infrastructure versus a cloud infrastructure deployment?

  • A. ability to quickly increase compute power without the need to install additional hardware
  • B. less power and cooling resources needed to run infrastructure on-premises
  • C. faster deployment times because additional infrastructure does not need to be purchased
  • D. lower latency between systems that are physically located near each other
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the characteristics from the left onto the correct infrastructure deployment types on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
How does QoS traffic shaping alleviate network congestion?

  • A. It drops packets when traffic exceeds a certain bitrate.
  • B. It buffers and queues packets above the committed rate.
  • C. It fragments large packets and queues them for delivery.
  • D. It drops packets randomly from lower priority queues.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/quality-of-service-qos/qos-policing/19645-policevsshape.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is describing QoS to a client.
Which two facts apply to traffic policing? (Choose two.)

  • A. Policing should be performed as close to the source as possible.
  • B. Policing adapts to network congestion by queuing excess traffic.
  • C. Policing should be performed as close to the destination as possible.
  • D. Policing drops traffic that exceeds the defined rate.
  • E. Policing typically delays the traffic, rather than drops it.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which component handles the orchestration plane of the Cisco SD-WAN?

  • A. vBond
  • B. vSmart
  • C. vManage
  • D. WAN Edge
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.ciscolive.com/c/dam/r/ciscolive/emea/docs/2018/pdf/BRKCRS-2112.pdf page 8.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two device roles in Cisco SD-Access fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. edge node
  • B. vBond controller
  • C. access switch
  • D. core switch
  • E. border node
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the role of the vSmart controller in a Cisco SD-WAN environment?

  • A. It performs authentication and authorization.
  • B. It manages the control plane.
  • C. It is the centralized network management system.
  • D. It manages the data plane.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
When a wired client connects to an edge switch in a Cisco SD-Access fabric, which component decides whether the client
has access to the network?

  • A. edge node
  • B. Identity Services Engine
  • C. RADIUS server
  • D. control-plane node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which benefit is offered by a cloud infrastructure deployment but is lacking in an on-premises deployment?

  • A. virtualization
  • B. supported systems
  • C. storage capacity
  • D. efficient scalability
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which action is the vSmart controller responsible for in a Cisco SD-WAN deployment?

  • A. onboard WAN Edge nodes into the Cisco SD-WAN fabric
  • B. gather telemetry data from WAN Edge routers
  • C. distribute policies that govern data forwarding performed within the Cisco SD-WAN fabric
  • D. handle, maintain, and gather configuration and status for nodes within the Cisco SD-WAN fabric
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Where is radio resource management performed in a Cisco SD-Access wireless solution?

  • A. DNA Center
  • B. control plane node
  • C. wireless controller
  • D. Cisco CMX
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2