cisco 300-615 Exam Questions

Questions for the 300-615 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
A vPC Type-1 inconsistency between two vPC peers in a VXLAN EVPN setup is discovered. Which two actions need to be
attempted to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure the NVE interfaces to be Up on both switches.
  • B. Set a different distributed gateway virtual MAC address.
  • C. Set a different secondary IP addresses on NVE source-interface.
  • D. Configure the same VNI to multicast group maping.
  • E. Set a different primary IP addresses on NVE source-interface.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
A mission-critical server is connected to site

  • A. Connectivity to this server is lost from site B because the MAC route is missing in the OTV VDC of the Cisco Nexus 7000 in site B due to MAC aging. Which action allows the flooding of the unknown unicast MAC on the Nexus 7000 in the OTV VDC? Use route map to statically advertise this MAC and redistribute with IS-IS.
  • B. Unknown unicast flooding is not allowed.
  • C. Use the otv flood mac <> command to selectively flood traffic for a given MAC.
  • D. Use the otv isis bfd <> command to configure BFD protocol.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. After a failover occurs, which two actions must be performed on Switch-B to manually preempt the
operational primary role back to Switch-A? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure the local vPC role priority to have a lower value than Switch-A.
  • B. Configure the local vPC role priority to have a higher value than Switch-A.
  • C. Disable and then re-enable the vPC peer-keepalive link.
  • D. Configure the local vPC role priority to have the same value as Switch-A.
  • E. Disable and then re-enable the vPC peer link.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. An OSPF adjacency between Router-A and Router-B fails to reach the FULL state. Which action
resolves the issue?

  • A. Adjust the MTU on Router-A to 1600.
  • B. Disable the check of the MTU value.
  • C. Set the OSPF media type to point-to-point.
  • D. Adjust the MTU on Router-B to 1604.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
The Cisco Nexus switch is connected to a peer switch that is not running Cisco NX-OS. The switches are connected using
port channel and are experiencing packet loss. Which action should be performed on the Cisco Nexus switch ports to
resolve this issue?

  • A. Turn on lacp suspend-individual.
  • B. Turn on lacp graceful-convergence.
  • C. Turn off lacp graceful-convergence.
  • D. Turn off lacp suspend-individual.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP configuration in the exhibit fails to function. Which action resolves this issue?

  • A. Enable IP redirects.
  • B. Set the MTU to 1500 bytes.
  • C. Configure HSRP version 2.
  • D. Configure the same HSRP group on both devices.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP instance on both switches is showing as active. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Configure the HSRP timers to be the same.
  • B. Allow VLAN 100 between the switches.
  • C. Configure the IP address of N9K-B on the same subnet as N9K-A.
  • D. Configure preempt on only one of the switches.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer troubleshoots a fabric discovery failure. Which two requirements about switch connectivity must be verified to
solve the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. A Cisco APIC must be attached to a spine node only.
  • B. A Cisco APIC must be attached to leaf nodes.
  • C. Spine nodes must connect to other spine nodes.
  • D. A Cisco APIC must be dual-attached to two separate spine nodes.
  • E. Leaf nodes must connect to spine nodes only.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer connects the Cisco Nexus switch management port to the Internet using DHCP to
allow the Guest shell that runs on the switch to download Python packages. The engineer can ping google.com from the
Cisco Nexus switch, but the Guest shell fails to download Python packages. Which action resolves the problem?

  • A. Update the Python packages directly on the Cisco Nexus switch.
  • B. Manually configure DNS in the Guest shell, even if it is claimed on the Cisco Nexus switch through DHCP.
  • C. Manually configure NTP in the Guest shell.
  • D. Connect the Guest shell to data plane interfaces to be able to connect to the networks outside of the Cisco Nexus switch.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. The vPC between switch1 and switch2 does not work. Which two actions resolve the problem? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Match the vPC domain ID between the two devices.
  • B. Configure the IP address on the interface.
  • C. Activate VLANs on the vPC.
  • D. Correct the configuration of the vPC peer link and the vPC peer keepalive.
  • E. Configure one of the switches as primary for the vPC.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. Sw1 and Sw2 are Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches that run Cisco NX-OS. They are VTEPs in the
same vPC domain. What occurs in this scenario?

  • A. Sw1 drops all traffic because there is no (S, G) OIF list to encapsulate VXLAN multicast packets and send them to the underlay network through the uplink interfaces.
  • B. Sw1 performs the VXLAN multicast encapsulation and decapsulation for all traffic associated with the VXLAN VNIs.
  • C. Sw1 and Sw2 perform the VXLAN multicast encapsulation and decapsulation for all traffic that is associated with the VXLAN VNIs, depending on the hashing.
  • D. Sw2 does not send an IP PIM register to the rendezvous point for the multicast group of the VXLAN VNI.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
A customer configures HSRP between two data centers that are interconnected with OTV. The configuration succeeds, but
traffic between two ESXi virtual hosts on the same site is routed suboptimally through the OTV overlay. Which two actions
optimize the traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable first-hop redundancy.
  • B. Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the OTV edge devices.
  • C. Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC list on the ESXi vSwitch.
  • D. Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the ESXi vSwitch.
  • E. Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC list on the OTV edge devices.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer removes a VMM domain from an endpoint group called EPG-1, but the distributed port group fails to be
deleted. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Manually remove the port group.
  • B. Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different hypervisors.
  • C. Remove the remaining EPGs from the VMM domain.
  • D. Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different port groups.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. HSRP adjacency fails to form between Nexus7K-1 and Nexus7K-2. Which action should be taken to
solve the problem?

  • A. Configure preempt on one of the switches in the HSRP group.
  • B. Configure the same HSRP priority between the two switches.
  • C. Configure the correct subnet mask on Nexus7K-1.
  • D. Configure HSRP version 2 on Nexus7K-2.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer troubleshoots a packet flow from an access leaf to a spine. Which EVPN routes are expected on this
connection?

  • A. EVPN Type 1-5
  • B. EVPN Type 0, 9, and 15
  • C. EVPN Type 9-15
  • D. EVPN Type 0 and 16
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2