cisco 300-415 Exam Questions

Questions for the 300-415 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 142

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which component of the Cisco SD-WAN architecture oversees the control plane of overlay network to establish, adjust, and
maintain the connections between the WAN Edge devices that form the Cisco SD-WAN fabric?

  • A. APIC-EM
  • B. vSmart
  • C. vManage
  • D. vBond
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/routers/sdwan/migration-guide/cisco-sd-wan-migration-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two hardware platforms support Cisco IOS XE SD-WAN images? (Choose two.)

  • A. ISR4000 series
  • B. ISR9300 series
  • C. vEdge-1000 series
  • D. ASR9000 series
  • E. ASR1000 series
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/enterprise-networks/sd-wan/white_paper-c11-741071.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a default protocol for control plane connection?

  • A. HTTPS
  • B. TLS
  • C. IPsec
  • D. DTLS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://sdwan-docs.cisco.com/Product_Documentation/Software_Features/SD-
WAN_Release_16.3/05Security/02Configuring_Security_Parameters

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the devices from the left onto the correct functions on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://www.ciscolive.com/c/dam/r/ciscolive/emea/docs/2019/pdf/LTRCRS-3550.pdf slide 8

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which component of the Cisco SD-WAN control plane architecture should be located in a public Internet address space and
facilitates NAT-traversal?

  • A. WAN Edge
  • B. vSmart
  • C. vBond
  • D. vManage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/global/da_dk/assets/pdfs/cisco_virtual_update_cisco_sdwan_viptela.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which Cisco SD-WAN WAN Edge platform supports LTE and Wi-Fi?

  • A. ISR 1101
  • B. ASR 1001
  • C. CSR 1000v
  • D. vEdge 2000
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. What does the BFD value of 8 represent?

  • A. dead timer of BFD session
  • B. poll-interval of BFD session
  • C. hello timer of BFD session
  • D. number of BFD sessions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A network administrator is bringing up one WAN Edge router for branch connectivity. Which types of tunnels form when the
WAN edge router connects to the Cisco SD-WAN fabric?

  • A. DTLS or TLS tunnel with vSmart controller and IPsec tunnel with vBond controller
  • B. DTLS or TLS tunnel with vBond controller and IPsec tunnel with vManage controller
  • C. DTLS or TLS tunnel with vBond controller and IPsec tunnel with other WAN Edge routers
  • D. DTLS or TLS tunnel with vSmart controller and IPsec tunnel with other WAN Edge routers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/solutions/collateral/enterprise-networks/sd-wan/nb-06-cisco-sd-wan-ebook-
cte-en.pdf page 22

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
If Smart Account Sync is not used, which Cisco SD-WAN component is used to upload an authorized serial number file?

  • A. WAN Edge
  • B. vSmart
  • C. vBond
  • D. vManage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/CVD/SDWAN/cisco-sd-wan-certificates-deploy-
2020aug.pdf page 14

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which port is used for vBond under controller certificates if no alternate port is configured?

  • A. 12344
  • B. 12345
  • C. 12347
  • D. 12346
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.cisco.com/t5/networking-documents/sd-wan-controller-setup-guide-on-prem-non-cloud-
managed/ta-p/3921360

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
In the Cisco SD-WAN solution, vSmart controller is responsible for which two actions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Authenticate and authorize vEdge routers.
  • B. Configure and monitor vEdge routers.
  • C. Distribute route and policy information via OMP.
  • D. Distribute the IP address from DHCP server to vEdge routers.
  • E. Distribute crypto key information among vEdge routers.
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://codingpackets.com/blog/viptela-sdwan-overview/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
When a WAN Edge device joins the Cisco SD-WAN overlay, which Cisco SD-WAN component orchestrates the connection
between the WAN Edge device and a vSmart controller?

  • A. vManage
  • B. vBond
  • C. OMP
  • D. APIC-EM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
In an AWS cloud, which feature provisions WAN Edge routers automatically in Cisco SD-WAN?

  • A. Cloud OnRamp
  • B. Cloud app
  • C. vAnalytics
  • D. Network Designer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
A large retail organization decided to move some of the branch applications to the AWS cloud. How does the network
architect extend the in-house Cisco SD-WAN branch to cloud network into AWS?

  • A. Create virtual instances of vSmart Cloud through the AWS online software store
  • B. Create GRE tunnels to AWS from each branch over the Internet
  • C. Install the AWS Cloud Router in the main data center and provide the connectivity from each branch
  • D. Create virtual WAN Edge devices Cloud through the AWS online software store
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two products are used to deploy Cisco WAN Edge Router virtual platforms? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sun Enterprise M4000 Server running Sun Solaris
  • B. Sun SPARC Node running AIX
  • C. Cisco UCS
  • D. HP ProLiant DL380 Generation 10 running HP-UX
  • E. Cisco ENCS 5000 Series
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/routers/5400-enterprise-network-compute-system/datasheet-
c78-738512.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2