cisco 100-490 Exam Questions

Questions for the 100-490 were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which protocol does TFTP typically use for transport?

  • A. RSVP
  • B. TCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. UDP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the correct IPv6 address notation?

  • A. 2001:0DB8::/128
  • B. 2001:0DB8:0::
  • C. 2001:0DB8::1:1:1:1:1
  • D. 2001:0DB8:130F:0000:0000:7000:0000:140B
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two statements about Telnet and SSH are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • B. SSH uses the well-known TCP port 23 for its communication.
  • C. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
  • D. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • E. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. physical
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. MAC
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two IPv4 addresses can be assigned to a host computer? (Choose two.)

  • A. 255.255.255.255
  • B. 10.1.1.20
  • C. 0.0.0.0
  • D. 192.168.10.15
  • E. 292.10.3.4
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two components of a WAN connection? (Choose two.)

  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. router
  • C. bridge
  • D. hub
  • E. switch
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which device is a DTE device?

  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. router
  • C. cable modem
  • D. DSL modem
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which layer of the OSI model defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is
controlled?

  • A. presentation
  • B. data link
  • C. network
  • D. transport
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://itcertzone.wordpress.com/2011/01/24/the-seven-layers-of-the-osi-
model/#:~:text=Layer%202%3A%20The%20Data%20Link,reliable%20delivery%20of%20the%20data.
Topic 2, Cisco Equipment and Related Hardware

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which command shows the status of power supplies and sensor temperatures?

  • A. show hardware
  • B. show module
  • C. show environment
  • D. show diag
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/m/en_us/techdoc/dc/reference/cli/n5k/commands/show-environment.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2

Topic 2
What are two standard fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two.)

  • A. Lucent
  • B. rollover
  • C. subscriber
  • D. multidimension
  • E. crossover
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which type of physical connector does a Gigabit Ethernet port typically use?

  • A. RJ-9
  • B. RJ-45
  • C. DB-25
  • D. RJ-11
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 straight-through cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. switch-to-switch
  • B. switch-to-router
  • C. switch-to-hub
  • D. router-to-router
  • E. switch-to-server
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which two features are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. consists of a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. has higher attenuation that multimode fiber
  • C. carries a higher bandwidth that multimode fiber
  • D. costs less than multimode fiber
  • E. operates over less distance than multimode fiber
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2

Topic 2

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the hardware components are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. 2 is an RJ-45 to USB Type A console cable.
  • B. 3 is a USB Type A port.
  • C. 3 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B port.
  • D. 1 is a USB Type A port.
  • E. 2 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B to USB Type A console cable.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/2900/hardware/installation/guide/Hardware_Installation_Guide/Install_
Connect.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2

Topic 2
Which type of transceiver module is used for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity?

  • A. SFP+
  • B. GBIC
  • C. QSFP+
  • D. XFP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/40-gigabit-
modules/index.html#:~:text=The%20Cisco%20QSFP%20BiDi%20transceiver,10%20Gigabit%20Ethernet%
20fiber%20infrastructure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2