CheckPoint 156-315-80 Exam Questions

Questions for the 156-315-80 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 455

Question 1

Identify the API that is not supported by Check Point currently.

  • A. R80 Management API-
  • B. Identity Awareness Web Services API
  • C. Open REST API
  • D. OPSEC SDK
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

SandBlast Mobile identifies threats in mobile devices by using on-device, network, and cloud-based
algorithms and has four dedicated components that constantly work together to protect mobile
devices and their data. Which component is NOT part of the SandBlast Mobile solution?
A. Management Dashboard
B. Gateway
C. Personal User Storage
D. Behavior Risk Engine

Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the different command sources that allow you to communicate with the API server?
A. SmartView Monitor, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
B. SmartConsole GUI Console, mgmt_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
C. SmartConsole GUI Console, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
D. API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

What makes Anti-Bot unique compared to other Threat Prevention mechanisms, such as URL
Filtering, Anti-Virus, IPS, and Threat Emulation?
A. Anti-Bot is the only countermeasure against unknown malware
B. Anti-Bot is the only protection mechanism which starts a counter-attack against known Command
& Control Centers
C. Anti-Bot is the only signature-based method of malware protection.
D. Anti-Bot is a post-infection malware protection to prevent a host from establishing a connection to
a Command & Control Center.

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which TCP-port does CPM process listen to?
A. 18191
B. 18190
C. 8983
D. 19009

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which method below is NOT one of the ways to communicate using the Management APIs?
A. Typing API commands using the mgmt_cli command
B. Typing API commands from a dialog box inside the SmartConsole GUI application
C. Typing API commands using Gaias secure shell(clish)19+
D. Sending API commands over an http connection using web-services

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your manager asked you to check the status of SecureXL, and its enabled templates and features.
What command will you use to provide such information to manager?
A. fw accel stat
B. fwaccel stat
C. fw acces stats
D. fwaccel stats

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

SSL Network Extender (SNX) is a thin SSL VPN on-demand client that is installed on the remote users
machine via the web browser. What are the two modes of SNX?
A. Application and Client Service
B. Network and Application
C. Network and Layers
D. Virtual Adapter and Mobile App

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which command would disable a Cluster Member permanently?

  • A. clusterXL_admin down
  • B. cphaprob_admin down
  • C. clusterXL_admin down-p
  • D. set clusterXL down-p
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

ESTION NO: 10
Which two of these Check Point Protocols are used by SmartEvent Processes?

  • A. ELA and CPD
  • B. FWD and LEA
  • C. FWD and CPLOG
  • D. ELA and CPLOG
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Fill in the blank: The tool _____ generates a R80 Security Gateway configuration report.

  • A. infoCP
  • B. infoview
  • C. cpinfo
  • D. fw cpinfo
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of these statements describes the Check Point ThreatCloud?

  • A. Blocks or limits usage of web applications
  • B. Prevents or controls access to web sites based on category
  • C. Prevents Cloud vulnerability exploits
  • D. A worldwide collaborative security network
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Automatic affinity means that if SecureXL is running, the affinity for each interface is automatically
reset every
A. 15 sec
B. 60 sec
C. 5 sec
D. 30 sec

Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which command will allow you to see the interface status?
A. cphaprob interface
B. cphaprob I interface
C. cphaprob a if
D. cphaprob stat

Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which command can you use to enable or disable multi-queue per interface?
A. cpmq set
B. Cpmqueue set
C. Cpmq config
D. St cpmq enable

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2