Avaya 78200X Exam Questions

Questions for the 78200X were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

Which two applications does the Unified Communication Module (UCM) support without the
addition of an external server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Avaya Contact Recorder
  • B. one-X® Communicator
  • C. one-X® Portal
  • D. Embedded Voicemail
  • E. Voicemail Pro
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

When planning for a Small Community Network (SCN), which two are required? (Choose two.)

  • A. PRI service
  • B. Preferred Edition
  • C. IP Routes
  • D. VCMs
  • E. H.248
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:
http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/003681836

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which IP Office feature is required to initiate screen pops, where the caller ID triggers a computer to
open a record related to that number?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. TAPILink Lite
  • C. UMS
  • D. Outlook Plugin
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

By adding a 4-port expansion card to the IP Office 500 V2, how many expansion units can the IP
Office support in total?

  • A. 10
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 14
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A remote worker with Avaya Windows Communicator visits their office headquarters where the IP
Office and one-X Portal are located.
Which two technologies enable the worker to re-register locally? (Choose two.)

  • A. Border controller
  • B. Wi-Fi access
  • C. Split DNS
  • D. Port forwarding
  • E. XMPP
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175092
Page: 40

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

On an IP Office 500 V2 there are two SD card slots. The first contains the System SD card, which has a
unique feature key number.
The unique feature key number is essential for which purpose?

  • A. to provide the upgrade tool
  • B. to validate licenses
  • C. to set the Voicemail type, either Embedded or Voicemail Pro
  • D. to allow the storage of the correct version bin files
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has two main receptionists using SoftConsole; however, when they are on a break or at
lunch, there are four back office workers that can open the SoftConsole on their PC to take calls to
cover these periods.
How many licenses are required for this to work?

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
http://www.ipofficeinfo.com/pdf/softconsoleinstall_en.pdf
Page: 9

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has given six employees the ability to hot-desk for when they come into the office. When
they log off, their calls will go to their voicemail boxes. Employees want to retrieve their voicemail
while out of the office.
How should you set up DDI/DID to achieve this?

  • A. DDI/DID to their Login code
  • B. DDI/DID number to their Extension
  • C. DDI/DID to the short code feature “Voicemail Collect”
  • D. DDI/DID to a Voicemail module “Recording”
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Using the Upgrade Wizard, which Password is required when upgrading the IP Office 500 V2?

  • A. Manager password
  • B. Security password
  • C. System password
  • D. Administration password
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
http://www.mrboingo.com/index.php/archives/58

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When you first power on the IP Office, there are two default incoming call routes; one is to route all
voice calls to the Hunt Group main, which contains the first 10 extensions, and the other is for data
calls.
Where do the data calls go by default?

  • A. RAS access “Dialin”
  • B. Hunt group “Data”
  • C. Extension “Modern”
  • D. Hunt group “Main”
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer wants all employees to be able to communicate seamlessly with each other and external
parties. Some of their employees are often on the road, or off-site.
Which application could you recommend for these users?

  • A. Mobile Twinning
  • B. Avaya Communicator
  • C. Suggest the User divert their extension to their mobile
  • D. one-X Mobile Preferred
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which application can be used to show available resources in an IP500 V2?

  • A. DbgView
  • B. IP Office Manager
  • C. Monitor
  • D. System Status Application
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100150298
Page: 9

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which outcome can be prevented with a correctly configured multi-site SCN solution?

  • A. tromboned calls
  • B. oversubscribed VMPro ports
  • C. compromised ACD routes
  • D. oversubscribed VoiceMail storage
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In a Small Community Network (SCN) with Distributed Voicemail, which two are required? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Local Host file
  • B. SMTP unblocked between Voicemail servers
  • C. Preferred Edition Licenses on all IP Office systems
  • D. Port 80 supported
  • E. IIS installed on all Voicemail Pro servers.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100174760
Page: 133 to 140

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

To create and make changes to all aspects of the system, which mode in Manager do you select?

  • A. Installation Mode
  • B. Simplified View
  • C. Basic Edition
  • D. Configuration Mode
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2