Avaya 77200X Exam Questions

Questions for the 77200X were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

An Avaya IP Office customer with digital telephones uses their outbound digital lines at a capacity of
95%. Which capacity increase should be considered when planning for future growth?

  • A. The number of trunks
  • B. The number of users
  • C. The number of VCM channels
  • D. The number of hunt groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101065742

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement about the Manager Application for IP Office Server Edition is true?

  • A. Manager includes Voicemail Pro Client
  • B. Manager shows the status of all servers on one screen
  • C. Manager has been fully ported to Web Management
  • D. Manager runs on the server itself
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When setting up Alarm Notifications on an Avaya IP Office solution, which three destination criteria
can be selected? (Choose three.)

  • A. Syslog
  • B. Trap
  • C. Email
  • D. Outcalling
  • E. SysMon
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://documentation.avaya.com/bundle/AdministeringAvayaIPOfficePlatformManagerR11.0/page/Alarms.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the maximum number of Combo cards supported on the IP500 V2 control unit?

  • A. 4
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. 3
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are upgrading your Avaya IP Office network with a new release of software. What is the
procedure to install new binary files for the Avaya IP phones?

  • A. The telephones receive new firmware using HTTP
  • B. The system pushes the firmware to the telephones automatically
  • C. SFTP is used to replace old files with new ones
  • D. The new binary files are included with the DHCP information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two methods can be used to capture Avaya IP Office call activity on the System Status
Application (SSA)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Copy snapshot
  • B. Continuous log
  • C. Save as
  • D. Snapshot only
  • E. Copy log
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100150298

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the IP Office deployments listed below has the highest specifications and functional
capabilities?

  • A. Avaya IP Office Server Edition
  • B. Avaya IP Office Preferred Edition
  • C. Avaya IP Office 500v2 with UCM Server
  • D. Avaya IP Office Essential Edition
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/manuals/Avaya%20IP%
20Office%20Platform%20Feature%20Description_en-us.pdf (13)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which Voicemail Pro solution is only supported with IP Office Select?

  • A. Dual Voicemail Pro
  • B. Centralized Voicemail Pro
  • C. Stand-alone Voicemail Pro
  • D. Distributed Voicemail Pro
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Calls into an Avaya IP Office hunt group are queuing, but the hunt group callers are not getting the
queuing messages.
Which feature would you check?

  • A. Enable Normalize Queue Length
  • B. Enable Announcements
  • C. Enable Queue Security
  • D. Enable Calls in Queue Transfer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.ipofficeassistance.com/call-queuing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After the installation of Avaya Equinox Client on a Users Computer has been completed, which User
Information is needed when the client is configured manually?

  • A. The User’s Name and Login Code
  • B. The User’s Name and Password
  • C. The User’s Extension and Password
  • D. The User’s Extension and Login Code
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which account provides access to administer Voicemail Pro and one-
X Portal?

  • A. Security
  • B. Administrator
  • C. Root
  • D. System
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice11_0en/mergedProjects/manuals/install/
ip_office_portal_install_en.pdf (9)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which feature can release resources by letting a call use the IP
network when calling from one site to another?

  • A. Loop Start
  • B. Allow Direct Media Path
  • C. Silence Compression
  • D. H323
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

On an Avaya IP Office, where can the administrator password be changed?

  • A. By selecting resources on SSA
  • B. By using CLI commands when access to DTE port
  • C. On the Security tab on System settings
  • D. On the Security settings
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ximacare.ximasoftware.com/hc/en-us/articles/360006609452-How-to-change-
the-Avaya- IPO-Monitor-Password

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Avaya IP Office customer wants all incoming calls from the 212 area code to be routed to the Sales
hunt group.
To program an Incoming Call Route (ICR) to meet this requirement, which two steps are needed?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Edit the default ICR Destination to Sales hunt group
  • B. Enter 212 in the Incoming Number field
  • C. Select the Receptionist hunt group as the fallback extension
  • D. Add an ICR for Any Voice with the destination of the Sales hunt group
  • E. Enter 212 in the Incoming CLI field
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

To install and administer IP Office Server Edition, Voicemail Pro and System Status Application (SSA),
which two components are required? (Choose two.)

  • A. A PC with the CentOS operating system
  • B. A Windows PC with a Windows operating system
  • C. The Core Server(s) with installation files
  • D. Any device with a browser
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/manuals/serveredition/Avay
a
%20IP%20Office%20Platform%20Server%20Edition%20Reference%20Configuration_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2