Avaya 76940X Exam Questions

Questions for the 76940X were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 56

Question 1

A support engineer is tasked with working on an ACP 4200 4.0 system.
Which three pieces of equipment would the engineer expect to find in the rack that will differentiate
the system from an earlier release of PodFx 3.X or CPOD 2.X? (Choose three.)

  • A. Dell R601 Servers
  • B. VSP 4824
  • C. HP Nimble Storage CS1000
  • D. HP Proliant DL360 G10 Servers
  • E. VSP 7254
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which equipment is standard in a new ACP 4200 4.0?

  • A. IP 7254
  • B. VSP 4850
  • C. IP 8284
  • D. VSP 7024
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054952

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which benefit does the available G450 Gateway provide to the ACP 4200 solution?

  • A. IP to H.323 translation
  • B. SIP to IP transition
  • C. IP to POTS transition
  • D. SIP to SIP negotiation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A support engineer is assigned to provide maintenance services for an ACP 4200 4.0 system.
Which type of organization could the engineer expect to be assigned to?

  • A. Small Business services
  • B. Service Providers
  • C. Large Enterprises
  • D. Large Enterprises & Service Providers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

To get a visualization of the hardware components, and their positions in the ACP 4200 rack, which
management application can an engineer use?

  • A. MSC
  • B. Orchestrator
  • C. vCenter Client in Flash mode
  • D. vCenter Client in HTML5 mode:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054946
(11)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A support engineer logs into the System Manager (SMGR) application on an ACP 4.0 system with the
intention of checking VPFM warning messages for the VSP switch. The engineer is unable to see the
VPFM link in SMGR.
What could be causing this Problem?

  • A. The VPFM link was removed from SMGR as part of the upgrade of the system to ACP 4.0.
  • B. The engineer's SMGR account has insufficient access privileges to launch VPFM.
  • C. The VPFM link has been renamed as Orchestrator in ACP 4.0.
  • D. The engineer should connect to VPFM directly and not through SMGR.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A support engineer is tasked to power down a VSP switch using the management tools available for
the ACP 4200.
Which statement is true about how the engineer would accomplish this task?

  • A. Login to Enterprise Device Manager and use the chassis power down option.
  • B. Login to Servertech PDU Web Interface and use the outlet control option.
  • C. This can only be done if the engineer is on-site to switch off the VSP’s power switch.
  • D. This can only be done if the engineer is on-site to remove the VSP’s power cable.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the primary purpose or function of Enterprise Device Manager (EDM)?

  • A. EDM provides an interface for administrator to monitor the health of the Nimble Storage array in a single pane and allows them to make changes to storage, protection, access, and performance configuration.
  • B. EDM provides access to HP Proliant Servers out-of-band management facilities. It allows for control and monitoring of HP servers.
  • C. EDM is the device management software application for Extreme Network's VSP platforms.
  • D. EDM provides a robust web interface which allows for monitoring of the ServerTech PDU and control of its individual power outlet.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

To use the Management Server Console (MSC) as their time source, how would the engineer
configure the ESXi hosts?

  • A. Login to the MSC, run the time _configuration.bat script.
  • B. Login to the MSC, set Services > Time configuration > NTP Clients = IP addresses of the ESXi hosts.
  • C. Login to the ESXi Hosts using the CLI, run the time_configuration.sh script.
  • D. Login to vCenter server using the Web UI, set host > manage > Time configuration = IP address of the MSC.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054946
(90)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A support engineer is experiencing some difficulty correlating the error messages and logs from
different systems in the ACP 4200.
What should the engineer do to fix this problem?

  • A. Use the VMware integrated time server to supply time to all systems.
  • B. Manually synchronize the time on all the ACP systems to a correct vCenter.
  • C. Use the MSC NTP service tied to external NTP time servers to synchronize the time on all systems.
  • D. The VSP switches have NTP servers built into them, and all other systems can use NTP to synchronize to them.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which feature in Avaya Orchestrator allows a support engineer to select the management protocols
and credentials of the equipment that is to be monitored within the ACP 4200?

  • A. Monitoring Setup
  • B. Orchestrator Security Center
  • C. Device and Credentials Editor
  • D. ACP Configuration Wizard
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

As part of the upgrade of a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0, a support engineer is tasked with
upgrading the ESXi hosts to VMware ESXi 6.5.
Where would the engineer obtain the necessary upgrade files?

  • A. From the Avaya support website
  • B. From the VMware support website
  • C. From the ACP 4.0 Upgrade DVD media
  • D. From the HP support website
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A junior support engineer has been told by the support manager that summary status information
for the ACP 4200 can be found in the Dashlets.
Where would the engineer go to view this information?

  • A. Login to Avaya Orchestrator’s ACP Configuration Wizard link.
  • B. Login to Avaya Orchestrator’s Homepage.
  • C. Login to the Management Server Console’s Desktop.
  • D. Login to the Management Server Console’s ACP Configuration Wizard link.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054950
(13)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which functionality does Management Server Console (MSC) provide?

  • A. Common installation, upgrade and infrastructure maintenance tasks on the ACP 4200, and delivery of all the software and firmware binaries including main releases and patches for ACP 4200
  • B. MIB browser and MIB query tool which can be used to browse and query the MIB
  • C. Discovery and visualization of all ACP 4200 components including routers, switches, Avaya Aura servers and applications, storage arrays, IP telephones, Avaya Session Border controllers, Media gateways and VM hosts.
  • D. Layered dashboards for health monitoring, diagnostics, performance, analytics and reporting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101054946

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A support engineer is upgrading a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0, and is upgrading the VMware
vCenter Server from Release 6.0 to Release 6.5.
Which three tasks are required as part of the upgrade process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Replace the old HP server with a new HP DL360 D10 server.
  • B. Identify the IP address and root account credentials of the ESXi host where the current vCenter Server appliance resides.
  • C. Obtain the VMware vCenter Server 6.5 license file.
  • D. Obtain the VMware vCenter Server 6.5 upgrade file.
  • E. Identify the IP address and root account credentials of the ESXi host where the new vCenter Server appliance will be deployed.
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101061688

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2