Avaya 7492X Exam Questions

Questions for the 7492X were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 83

Question 1

The call center has recently converted from 4 to 5 digit extensions. Since the conversion, callers to
the Spanish Customer Service skill report that they can no longer reach a specific agent in the call
center, even If they know the extension number.
Which two commands would provide information to isolate the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Display events extension
  • B. Display events vector
  • C. List trace vector
  • D. List trace extension
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three statements are true about virtual routing? (Choose three.)

  • A. CTI is a required component for multi-site configuration
  • B. Virtual routing allows the call centers to be transparent, and act as a virtual call center that is transparent to the user
  • C. Virtual routing involves only contacts that are non-voice related such as email and chat
  • D. Virtual routing can be implemented in single-site or multi-site configuration
  • E. Virtual routing determines where to route the call according to the criteria: Look-ahead interflow or Advanced look-ahead interflow
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Best Service Routing (BSR) allows adjusting the idle time of agents when determining agent
selection. You are considering the step adjustment set to 20 for a given location.
Which statement about agent adjustments for the considered location step is true?

  • A. The agents idle time is adjusted up by 20%, unless the idle time is greater than 100 seconds at which point is adjusted up by 20 seconds
  • B. The agents idle time is decreased by 20 seconds, unless the idle time is greater than 100 seconds at which point it is decreased by 20%
  • C. The agent’s idle time is always adjusted down by 20 seconds
  • D. The agent’s idle time is always adjusted up by 20 seconds
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In a multi-site Best Services Routing (BSK) configuration, what is the purpose of the Status Poll
vector?

  • A. The vector is activated when the given remote server is the best available.
  • B. The vector contacts the specified remote servers, and collects information from that remote server.
  • C. The vector compares skills at its location and replies to the origin server with information on the best of these skills and estimated wait times (EWT).
  • D. The vector queues the call to the resource that is likely to provide the best service.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://btbusiness.custhelp.com/euf/assets/TelephoneSystems/Avaya/CallCentre/07_300303_1.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In which document can the events table be found?

  • A. Troubleshooting Avaya Aura® Call Center Elite
  • B. Programming Call Vectoring Features in Avaya Aura® Call Center Elite
  • C. Administrator Guide tor Avaya Communication Manager
  • D. Feature Description and Implementation for Avaya Communication Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

The reply-best vector command is applied to which BSR VDN/Vector?

  • A. Status Poll Vector
  • B. Primary Vector
  • C. Interflow vector
  • D. Adjunct Vector
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are the three consideration requirements for the deployment of Network Call Deflection?
(Choose

  • A. The second leg of the call is set up by the redirecting Communication Manager.
  • B. Network Call Deflection is only available In Europe and must be compliant with ETSI Supplementary Service Network Call Deflection.
  • C. Announcement, collect digits, converse-on, wait for hearing music, wait for the hearing announcement, ringback, or silence cannot be used for NCD.
  • D. NCD by the PSTN can occur only if the incoming call to the Avaya Aura Communication Manager is not answered.
  • E. A route-to number r 13035485103 must be used in vector step processing and Net Redir=y in the BSR Application plan.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

To activate and use Best Services Routing (BSR) Available Agent Adjustment, which two must be
configured In the Avaya AuraCM Elite Call Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. The BSR Application ID must be set in the VDN form.
  • B. Set the Available Agent Adjustments tor BSR to y in the System Parameters Feature form.
  • C. The Available Agent Adjustments for BSR must be set to YES on System-Parameters Customer Options.
  • D. Percent Allocation in the Business Advocate feature must be enabled.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Status Poll VDN does not respond to a consider location vector command. Which three reasons
are causing this problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Incorrect Status Poll VDN is defined in HSR application form.
  • B. The Console Permission is NOT enabled.
  • C. The Route-pattern TSC settings has a setting = n.
  • D. The Interflow Vector Is not defined at the remote location.
  • E. The Status Poll VDN is using TAC Instead of aar analysis digits.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What must be administered In the route pattern for a multi-site Best Service (Services Routing (HSR)
application?

  • A. The trunk group must be H.323.
  • B. The FRL settings do not apply to HSR.
  • C. Set TSC to y and set CA-TSC to "as needed".
  • D. The ISDN parameters "QSIG/ETSI TSC Extension" can be left blank.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

To enable a Best Services Routing (BSR) lie strategy, when the Alternate Selection on BSR Ties
determines how BSR chooses which agent. Skill, or location to select, which two administration
forms need to be administered? (Choose two.)

  • A. On the Feature Related System Parameters screen verity the BSR Tie Strategy field.
  • B. On the VDN form, verify BSR Tie Strategy field.
  • C. On the Hunt Group form verify BSR settings.
  • D. Verify Suppression Timer Is set correctly In the BSR application plan.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are two call vectoring command failures for "adjunct routing"? (Choose two.)

  • A. The VDN's COR does not permit routing to the adjuncts applied destination.
  • B. The specified agent Is not logged into the specified split tor a direct agent call.
  • C. The VDN's COS-group does not have Console Permission set to y.
  • D. The CTI link can be any Identifier.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101050308 (18)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer has calls coming Into their contact center constantly. They do not want their customers to
be waiting long before their call is answered, even if It is answered at a different site.
Which two features should be used in the vectors to ensure that all calls are answered tn a timely
fashion? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network Call Redirection
  • B. Look-ahead Interflow
  • C. Virtual Outflow
  • D. Enhanced Look-ahead Interflow
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100081982 (9, 10)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In administering multi-site Best Services Routing (BSR), what are the two configuration that are
associated VDN configuration (Choose two.)

  • A. UUI Treatment
  • B. Supplementary Service Protocol
  • C. BSR Available Agent strategy
  • D. BSR Application
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

While configuring a vector using the Best Services Routing (BSR) feature, the Installer was not able to
use the consider location command.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. Expert Agent Selection (EAS) was not enabled on the Feature Related System Parameters form.
  • B. The location number is not defined In the BSR application form.
  • C. The ASAI routing is not enabled-
  • D. Preference Handling Distribution (FAS-PHD) was not enabled on the System-Parameters Customer- Options form.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2