Avaya 71200X Exam Questions

Questions for the 71200X were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 137

Question 1

Which three elements must be configured In Avaya Aura Communication Manager to build an
H.323 Trunk? (Choose three.)

  • A. an ISDN Trunk Group
  • B. an E1/T1 Trunk Group
  • C. an H.323 Signaling Group
  • D. a SIP Signaling Group, changing it to H.323 type afterwards
  • E. a Name/IP-Address entry to the Node-Names IP table
Answer:

AB, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which communication Manager Reset level takes less than 10 seconds, and preserves stable calls as
well Error and Alarm logs?

  • A. Reset System 4
  • B. Reset System 3
  • C. Reset System 2
  • D. Reset System 1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three tests are part of Communication Manager's Background testing strategy? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Fixed-Interval
  • B. System
  • C. Periodic
  • D. Triggered
  • E. Scheduled
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100089289

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

How many Class of Restriction (COR) profiles does Communication Manager 8.x have?

  • A. 538
  • B. 250
  • C. 996
  • D. 100
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three Interfaces can be used to add, change, and remove a Communication Manager (CM)
H.323 Endpoint? (Choose three.)

  • A. Linux Command Line at CM Server.
  • B. “Communication Manager” Administration menu at Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR).
  • C. Avaya Site Administration Terminal Emulation.
  • D. SMI Web-Interface at CM Server.
  • E. SAT terminal via SSH-session (for example, Putty).
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

In Avaya Aura Communication Manager, which three options correspond to common maintenance
commands? (Choose three.)

  • A. Status
  • B. Release
  • C. Shutdown now -r
  • D. Busyout
  • E. Remove Station
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Communication Manager translation data will be saved under which two circumstances? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Automatically every day during CM's Scheduled Maintenance
  • B. When the save translation command is run from the Communication Manager Command Line
  • C. Automatically during a Communication Manager reboot/restart
  • D. Automatically during System Manager synchronization
  • E. Automatically after every SAT command
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100089289

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

In Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM), to create new codes to activate/deactivate call
forwarding, which SAT command must you use?

  • A. new feature-code
  • B. add feature call-forward
  • C. change fac
  • D. change feature-access-code
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When adding an H.323 Station, which three fields must be administered? (Choose three.)

  • A. Extension
  • B. Port
  • C. Set Template/Set Type
  • D. Security Code
  • E. Class of Service (COS)
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You try to add a new station start Inn with the digit 7 that has never been used before. How do you
enable stations to be built with this new range?

  • A. Change dial plan parameters
  • B. Add station-range7
  • C. Change dial plan analysis
  • D. Add dial plan analysis 7
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How do calls access the ARS routing tables?

  • A. By using the Toll Analysis table
  • B. By using the Public Unknown Numbering table
  • C. By using Dial Plan Parameters
  • D. By using the Feature Access Code
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which list command can trace the traffic entering and leaving Communication Manager on a specific
trunk?

  • A. list trace vdn
  • B. list trace tac
  • C. list trace station
  • D. list trace ras
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When backing up through the SMI Web Interface, which two backup methods are valid for Avaya
Aura Communication Manager 8.x? (Choose two.)

  • A. SCP
  • B. DVD
  • C. SFTP
  • D. USB
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which Communication Manager feature deals with the routing of Public Calls?

  • A. Uniform Dial Plan
  • B. Automatic Alternate Routing (AAR)
  • C. Automatic Route Selection (ARS)
  • D. Dial Plan Parameters
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In Avaya Aura®, which option is a valid point of connectivity for an H.323 Endpoint or IP Trunk?

  • A. Avaya Aura® Media Server
  • B. Avaya Aura® System Manager Server
  • C. Avaya Aura® Session Manager SM-100
  • D. Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Processor Ethernet
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2