amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional SAP-C02 exam practice questions

Questions for the AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT PROFESSIONAL SAP C02 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 298

Question 1

A solutions architect needs to copy data from an Amazon S3 bucket m an AWS account to a new S3 bucket in a new AWS account. The solutions architect must implement a solution that uses the AWS CLI.

Which combination of steps will successfully copy the data? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create a bucket policy to allow the source bucket to list its contents and to put objects and set object ACLs in the destination bucket. Attach the bucket policy to the destination bucket.
  • B. Create a bucket policy to allow a user in the destination account to list the source buckets contents and read the source buckets objects. Attach the bucket policy to the source bucket.
  • C. Create an IAM policy in the source account. Configure the policy to allow a user in the source account to list contents and get objects in the source bucket, and to list contents, put objects, and set object ACLs in the destination bucket. Attach the policy to the user.
  • D. Create an IAM policy in the destination account. Configure the policy to allow a user in the destination account to list contents and get objects in the source bucket, and to list contents, put objects, and set objectACLs in the destination bucket. Attach the policy to the user.
  • E. Run the aws s3 sync command as a user in the source account. Specify the source and destination buckets to copy the data.
  • F. Run the aws s3 sync command as a user in the destination account. Specify the source and destination buckets to copy the data.
Answer:

adf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company needs to audit the security posture of a newly acquired AWS account. The companys data security team requires a notification only when an Amazon S3 bucket becomes publicly exposed. The company has already established an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic that has the data security team's email address subscribed.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Create an S3 event notification on all S3 buckets for the isPublic event. Select the SNS topic as the target for the event notifications.
  • B. Create an analyzer in AWS Identity and Access Management Access Analyzer. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule for the event type Access Analyzer Finding with a filter for isPublic: true. Select the SNS topic as the EventBridge rule target.
  • C. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule for the event type Bucket-Level API Call via CloudTrail with a filter for PutBucketPolicy. Select the SNS topic as the EventBridge rule target.
  • D. Activate AWS Config and add the cloudtrail-s3-dataevents-enabled rule. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule for the event type Config Rules Re-evaluation Status with a filter for NON_COMPLIANT. Select the SNS topic as the EventBridge rule target.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company is hosting a monolithic REST-based API for a mobile app on five Amazon EC2 instances in public subnets of a VPC. Mobile clients connect to the API by using a domain name that is hosted on Amazon Route 53. The company has created a Route 53 multivalue answer routing policy with the IP addresses of all the EC2 instances. Recently, the app has been overwhelmed by large and sudden increases to traffic. The app has not been able to keep up with the traffic.
A solutions architect needs to implement a solution so that the app can handle the new and varying load.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Separate the API into individual AWS Lambda functions. Configure an Amazon API Gateway REST API with Lambda integration for the backend. Update the Route 53 record to point to the API Gateway API.
  • B. Containerize the API logic. Create an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) cluster. Run the containers in the cluster by using Amazon EC2. Create a Kubernetes ingress. Update the Route 53 record to point to the Kubernetes ingress.
  • C. Create an Auto Scaling group. Place all the EC2 instances in the Auto Scaling group. Configure the Auto Scaling group to perform scaling actions that are based on CPU utilization. Create an AWS Lambda function that reacts to Auto Scaling group changes and updates the Route 53 record.
  • D. Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in front of the API. Move the EC2 instances to private subnets in the VPC. Add the EC2 instances as targets for the ALB. Update the Route 53 record to point to the ALB.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company is providing weather data over a REST-based API to several customers. The API is hosted by Amazon API Gateway and is integrated with different AWS Lambda functions for each API operation. The company uses Amazon Route 53 for DNS and has created a resource record of weather.example.com. The company stores data for the API in Amazon DynamoDB tables. The company needs a solution that will give the API the ability to fail over to a different AWS Region.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Deploy a new set of Lambda functions in a new Region. Update the API Gateway API to use an edge-optimized API endpoint with Lambda functions from both Regions as targets. Convert the DynamoDB tables to global tables.
  • B. Deploy a new API Gateway API and Lambda functions in another Region. Change the Route 53 DNS record to a multivalue answer. Add both API Gateway APIs to the answer. Enable target health monitoring. Convert the DynamoDB tables to global tables.
  • C. Deploy a new API Gateway API and Lambda functions in another Region. Change the Route 53 DNS record to a failover record. Enable target health monitoring. Convert the DynamoDB tables to global tables.
  • D. Deploy a new API Gateway API in a new Region. Change the Lambda functions to global functions. Change the Route 53 DNS record to a multivalue answer. Add both API Gateway APIs to the answer. Enable target health monitoring. Convert the DynamoDB tables to global tables.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wants to refactor its retail ordering web application that currently has a load-balanced Amazon EC2 instance fleet for web hosting, database API services, and business logic. The company needs to create a decoupled, scalable architecture with a mechanism for retaining failed orders while also minimizing operational costs.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon S3 for web hosting with Amazon API Gateway for database API services. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) for order queuing. Use Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) for business logic with Amazon SQS long polling for retaining failed orders.
  • B. Use AWS Elastic Beanstalk for web hosting with Amazon API Gateway for database API services. Use Amazon MQ for order queuing. Use AWS Step Functions for business logic with Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Archive for retaining failed orders.
  • C. Use Amazon S3 for web hosting with AWS AppSync for database API services. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) for order queuing. Use AWS Lambda for business logic with an Amazon SQS dead-letter queue for retaining failed orders.
  • D. Use Amazon Lightsail for web hosting with AWS AppSync for database API services. Use Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) for order queuing. Use Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) for business logic with Amazon OpenSearch Service for retaining failed orders.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company runs a Python script on an Amazon EC2 instance to process data. The script runs every 10 minutes. The script ingests files from an Amazon S3 bucket and processes the files. On average, the script takes approximately 5 minutes to process each file The script will not reprocess a file that the script has already processed.

The company reviewed Amazon CloudWatch metrics and noticed that the EC2 instance is idle for approximately 40% of the time because of the file processing speed. The company wants to make the workload highly available and scalable. The company also wants to reduce long-term management overhead.

Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Migrate the data processing script to an AWS Lambda function. Use an S3 event notification to invoke the Lambda function to process the objects when the company uploads the objects.
  • B. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Configure Amazon S3 to send event notifications to the SQS queue. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group with a minimum size of one instance. Update the data processing script to poll the SQS queue. Process the S3 objects that the SQS message identifies.
  • C. Migrate the data processing script to a container image. Run the data processing container on an EC2 instance. Configure the container to poll the S3 bucket for new objects and to process the resulting objects.
  • D. Migrate the data processing script to a container image that runs on Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) on AWS Fargate. Create an AWS Lambda function that calls the Fargate RunTaskAPI operation when the container processes the file. Use an S3 event notification to invoke the Lambda function.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is developing a gene reporting device that will collect genomic information to assist researchers with collecting large samples of data from a diverse population. The device will push 8 KB of genomic data every second to a data platform that will need to process and analyze the data and provide information back to researchers. The data platform must meet the following requirements:

Provide near-real-time analytics of the inbound genomic data
Ensure the data is flexible, parallel, and durable
Deliver results of processing to a data warehouse

Which strategy should a solutions architect use to meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to collect the inbound sensor data, analyze the data with Kinesis clients, and save the results to an Amazon RDS instance.
  • B. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to collect the inbound sensor data, analyze the data with Kinesis clients, and save the results to an Amazon Redshift cluster using Amazon EMR.
  • C. Use Amazon S3 to collect the inbound device data, analyze the data from Amazon SQS with Kinesis, and save the results to an Amazon Redshift cluster.
  • D. Use an Amazon API Gateway to put requests into an Amazon SQS queue, analyze the data with an AWS Lambda function, and save the results to an Amazon Redshift cluster using Amazon EMR.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company wants to optimize AWS data-transfer costs and compute costs across developer accounts within the company's organization in AWS Organizations. Developers can configure VPCs and launch Amazon EC2 instances in a single AWS Region. The EC2 instances retrieve approximately 1 TB of data each day from Amazon S3.

The developer activity leads to excessive monthly data-transfer charges and NAT gateway processing charges between EC2 instances and S3 buckets, along with high compute costs. The company wants to proactively enforce approved architectural patterns for any EC2 instance and VPC infrastructure that developers deploy within the AWS accounts. The company does not want this enforcement to negatively affect the speed at which the developers can perform their tasks.

Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Create SCPs to prevent developers from launching unapproved EC2 instance types. Provide the developers with an AWS CloudFormation template to deploy an approved VPC configuration with S3 interface endpoints. Scope the developers' IAM permissions so that the developers can launch VPC resources only with CloudFormation.
  • B. Create a daily forecasted budget with AWS Budgets to monitor EC2 compute costs and S3 data-transfer costs across the developer accounts. When the forecasted cost is 75% of the actual budget cost, send an alert to the developer teams. If the actual budget cost is 100%, create a budget action to terminate the developers' EC2 instances and VPC infrastructure.
  • C. Create an AWS Service Catalog portfolio that users can use to create an approved VPC configuration with S3 gateway endpoints and approved EC2 instances. Share the portfolio with the developer accounts. Configure an AWS Service Catalog launch constraint to use an approved IAM role. Scope the developers' IAM permissions to allow access only to AWS Service Catalog.
  • D. Create and deploy AWS Config rules to monitor the compliance of EC2 and VPC resources in the developer AWS accounts. If developers launch unapproved EC2 instances or if developers create VPCs without S3 gateway endpoints, perform a remediation action to terminate the unapproved resources.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company wants to send data from its on-premises systems to Amazon S3 buckets. The company created the S3 buckets in three different accounts. The company must send the data privately without the data traveling across the internet. The company has no existing dedicated connectivity to AWS.

Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Establish a networking account in the AWS Cloud. Create a private VPC in the networking account. Set up an AWS Direct Connect connection with a private VIF between the on-premises environment and the private VPC.
  • B. Establish a networking account in the AWS Cloud. Create a private VPC in the networking account. Set up an AWS Direct Connect connection with a public VIF between the on-premises environment and the private VPC.
  • C. Create an Amazon S3 interface endpoint in the networking account.
  • D. Create an Amazon S3 gateway endpoint in the networking account.
  • E. Establish a networking account in the AWS Cloud. Create a private VPC in the networking account. Peer VPCs from the accounts that host the S3 buckets with the VPC in the network account.
Answer:

da

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company recently acquired several other companies. Each company has a separate AWS account with a different billing and reporting method. The acquiring company has consolidated all the accounts into one organization in AWS Organizations. However, the acquiring company has found it difficult to generate a cost report that contains meaningful groups for all the teams.

The acquiring companys finance team needs a solution to report on costs for all the companies through a self-managed application.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Create an AWS Cost and Usage Report for the organization. Define tags and cost categories in the report. Create a table in Amazon Athena. Create an Amazon QuickSight dataset based on the Athena table. Share the dataset with the finance team.
  • B. Create an AWS Cost and Usage Report for the organization. Define tags and cost categories in the report. Create a specialized template in AWS Cost Explorer that the finance department will use to build reports.
  • C. Create an Amazon QuickSight dataset that receives spending information from the AWS Price List Query API. Share the dataset with the finance team.
  • D. Use the AWS Price List Query API to collect account spending information. Create a specialized template in AWS Cost Explorer that the finance department will use to build reports.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2