amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C03 exam practice questions

Questions for the AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT ASSOCIATE SAA C03 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 63. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 623

Question 1

A company seeks a storage solution for its application. The solution must be highly available and scalable. The solution also must function as a file system be mountable by multiple Linux instances in AWS and on premises through native protocols, and have no minimum size requirements. The company has set up a Site-to-Site VPN for access from its on-premises network to its VPC.

Which storage solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Amazon FSx Multi-AZ deployments
  • B. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) Multi-Attach volumes
  • C. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) with multiple mount targets
  • D. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) with a single mount target and multiple access points
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company is building a three-tier application on AWS. The presentation tier will serve a static website The logic tier is a containerized application. This application will store data in a relational database. The company wants to simplify deployment and to reduce operational costs.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon S3 to host static content. Use Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with AWS Fargate for compute power. Use a managed Amazon RDS cluster for the database.
  • B. Use Amazon CloudFront to host static content. Use Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with Amazon EC2 for compute power. Use a managed Amazon RDS cluster for the database.
  • C. Use Amazon S3 to host static content. Use Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) with AWS Fargate for compute power. Use a managed Amazon RDS cluster for the database.
  • D. Use Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances to host static content. Use Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) with Amazon EC2 for compute power. Use a managed Amazon RDS cluster for the database.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company is developing a real-time multiplayer game that uses UDP for communications between the client and servers in an Auto Scaling group. Spikes in demand are anticipated during the day, so the game server platform must adapt accordingly. Developers want to store gamer scores and other non-relational data in a database solution that will scale without intervention.

Which solution should a solutions architect recommend?

  • A. Use Amazon Route 53 for traffic distribution and Amazon Aurora Serverless for data storage.
  • B. Use a Network Load Balancer for traffic distribution and Amazon DynamoDB on-demand for data storage.
  • C. Use a Network Load Balancer for traffic distribution and Amazon Aurora Global Database for data storage.
  • D. Use an Application Load Balancer for traffic distribution and Amazon DynamoDB global tables for data storage.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A social media company allows users to upload images to its website. The website runs on Amazon EC2 instances. During upload requests, the website resizes the images to a standard size and stores the resized images in Amazon S3. Users are experiencing slow upload requests to the website.
The company needs to reduce coupling within the application and improve website performance. A solutions architect must design the most operationally efficient process for image uploads.
Which combination of actions should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure the application to upload images to S3 Glacier.
  • B. Configure the web server to upload the original images to Amazon S3.
  • C. Configure the application to upload images directly from each user's browser to Amazon S3 through the use of a presigned URL
  • D. Configure S3 Event Notifications to invoke an AWS Lambda function when an image is uploaded. Use the function to resize the image.
  • E. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule that invokes an AWS Lambda function on a schedule to resize uploaded images.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has an aging network-attached storage (NAS) array in its data center. The NAS array presents SMB shares and NFS shares to client workstations. The company does not want to purchase a new NAS array. The company also does not want to incur the cost of renewing the NAS arrays support contract. Some of the data is accessed frequently, but much of the data is inactive.

A solutions architect needs to implement a solution that migrates the data to Amazon S3, uses S3 Lifecycle policies, and maintains the same look and feel for the client workstations. The solutions architect has identified AWS Storage Gateway as part of the solution.

Which type of storage gateway should the solutions architect provision to meet these requirements?

  • A. Volume Gateway
  • B. Tape Gateway
  • C. Amazon FSx File Gateway
  • D. Amazon S3 File Gateway
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A large media company hosts a web application on AWS. The company wants to start caching confidential media files so that users around the world will have reliable access to the files. The content is stored in Amazon S3 buckets. The company must deliver the content quickly, regardless of where the requests originate geographically.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use AWS DataSync to connect the S3 buckets to the web application.
  • B. Deploy AWS Global Accelerator to connect the S3 buckets to the web application.
  • C. Deploy Amazon CloudFront to connect the S3 buckets to CloudFront edge servers.
  • D. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) to connect the S3 buckets to the web application.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company has an application that provides marketing services to stores. The services are based on previous purchases by store customers. The stores upload transaction data to the company through SFTP, and the data is processed and analyzed to generate new marketing offers. Some of the files can exceed 200 GB in size.
Recently, the company discovered that some of the stores have uploaded files that contain personally identifiable information (PII) that should not have been included. The company wants administrators to be alerted if PII is shared again. The company also wants to automate remediation.
What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements with the LEAST development effort?

  • A. Use an Amazon S3 bucket as a secure transfer point. Use Amazon Inspector to scan the objects in the bucket. If objects contain PII, trigger an S3 Lifecycle policy to remove the objects that contain PII.
  • B. Use an Amazon S3 bucket as a secure transfer point. Use Amazon Macie to scan the objects in the bucket. If objects contain PII, use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to trigger a notification to the administrators to remove the objects that contain PII.
  • C. Implement custom scanning algorithms in an AWS Lambda function. Trigger the function when objects are loaded into the bucket. If objects contain PII, use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to trigger a notification to the administrators to remove the objects that contain PII.
  • D. Implement custom scanning algorithms in an AWS Lambda function. Trigger the function when objects are loaded into the bucket. If objects contain PII, use Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) to trigger a notification to the administrators and trigger an S3 Lifecycle policy to remove the meats that contain PII.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An application runs on Amazon EC2 instances across multiple Availability Zonas. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group behind an Application Load Balancer. The application performs best when the CPU utilization of the EC2 instances is at or near 40%.
What should a solutions architect do to maintain the desired performance across all instances in the group?

  • A. Use a simple scaling policy to dynamically scale the Auto Scaling group.
  • B. Use a target tracking policy to dynamically scale the Auto Scaling group.
  • C. Use an AWS Lambda function ta update the desired Auto Scaling group capacity.
  • D. Use scheduled scaling actions to scale up and scale down the Auto Scaling group.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is using a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances to ingest data from on-premises data sources. The data is in JSON format and ingestion rates can be as high as 1 MB/s. When an EC2 instance is rebooted, the data in-flight is lost. The companys data science team wants to query ingested data in near-real time.

Which solution provides near-real-time data querying that is scalable with minimal data loss?

  • A. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams, Use Kinesis Data Analytics to query the data.
  • B. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with Amazon Redshift as the destination. Use Amazon Redshift to query the data.
  • C. Store ingested data in an EC2 instance store. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with Amazon S3 as the destination. Use Amazon Athena to query the data.
  • D. Store ingested data in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Publish data to Amazon ElastiCache for Redis. Subscribe to the Redis channel to query the data.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company has two applications: a sender application that sends messages with payloads to be processed and a processing application intended to receive the messages with payloads. The company wants to implement an AWS service to handle messages between the two applications. The sender application can send about 1,000 messages each hour. The messages may take up to 2 days to be processed: If the messages fail to process, they must be retained so that they do not impact the processing of any remaining messages.

Which solution meets these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

  • A. Set up an Amazon EC2 instance running a Redis database. Configure both applications to use the instance. Store, process, and delete the messages, respectively.
  • B. Use an Amazon Kinesis data stream to receive the messages from the sender application. Integrate the processing application with the Kinesis Client Library (KCL).
  • C. Integrate the sender and processor applications with an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Configure a dead-letter queue to collect the messages that failed to process.
  • D. Subscribe the processing application to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to receive notifications to process. Integrate the sender application to write to the SNS topic.
Answer:

None

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2