amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner - CLF-C01 exam practice questions

Questions for the AWS CERTIFIED CLOUD PRACTITIONER CLF C01 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 58. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 864

Question 1

What should a user do to deploy an application in geographically separate locations?

  • A. Deploy the application in different placement groups.
  • B. Deploy the application to a VPC.
  • C. Deploy the application to multiple AWS Regions.
  • D. Deploy the application by using Amazon CloudFront.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/global-infrastructure/regions_az/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Compared with costs in traditional and virtualized data centers, AWS has:

  • A. greater variable costs and greater upfront costs.
  • B. fixed usage costs and lower upfront costs.
  • C. lower variable costs and greater upfront costs.
  • D. lower variable costs and lower upfront costs.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/introduction-to-aws-cloud-economics-final.pdf (10)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

According to the AWS shared responsibility model, which task is the responsibility of AWS for workloads running on Amazon
EC2?

  • A. Updating the physical hardware
  • B. Updating the operating system
  • C. Updating the database engine
  • D. Updating the user data
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/shared-responsibility-model/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is an AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) role?

  • A. A user associated with an AWS resource
  • B. A group associated with an AWS resource
  • C. An entity that defines a set of permissions for use with an AWS resource
  • D. An authentication credential associated with a multi-factor authentication (MFA) token
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) enables you to manage access to AWS services and resources securely.
Using IAM, you can create and manage AWS users and groups, and use permissions to allow and deny their access to AWS
resources.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/iam/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wants to automate the retention, creation, and deletion of Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) snapshots.
Which AWS service or feature can the company use to meet this requirement?

  • A. AWS Organizations
  • B. Amazon Data Lifecycle Manager (Amazon DLM)
  • C. AWS Systems Manager
  • D. Amazon S3 Lifecycle policies
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/storage/automating-amazon-ebs-snapshots-management-using-data-lifecycle-
manager/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What does the Amazon S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage class offer?

  • A. Payment flexibility by reserving storage capacity
  • B. Long-term retention of data by copying the data to an encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume
  • C. Automatic cost savings by moving objects between tiers based on access pattern changes
  • D. Secure, durable, and lowest cost storage for data archival
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2018/11/s3-intelligent-tiering/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) offers which of the following benefits over traditional database
management?

  • A. AWS manages the data stored in Amazon RDS tables.
  • B. AWS manages the maintenance of the operating system.
  • C. AWS automatically scales up instance types on demand.
  • D. AWS manages the database type.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are the immediate benefits of using the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increased IT staff.
  • B. Capital expenses are replaced with variable expenses.
  • C. User control of infrastructure.
  • D. Increased agility.
  • E. AWS holds responsibility for security in the cloud.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

According to the AWS shared responsibility model, when using Amazon RDS, who is responsible for scheduling and
performing backups?

  • A. AWS is responsible for both tasks.
  • B. The customer is responsible for scheduling and AWS is responsible for performing backups.
  • C. The customer is responsible for both tasks.
  • D. AWS is responsible for scheduling and the user is responsible for performing backups.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer runs an On-Demand Amazon Linux EC2 instance for 3 hours, 5 minutes, and 6 seconds.
For how much time will the customer be billed?

  • A. 3 hours, 5 minutes
  • B. 3 hours, 5 minutes, and 6 seconds
  • C. 3 hours, 6 minutes
  • D. 4 hours
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2017/10/announcing-amazon-ec2-per-second-billing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A batch workload takes 5 hours to finish on an Amazon EC2 instance. The amount of data to be processed doubles monthly
and the processing time is proportional.
What is the best cloud architecture to address this consistently growing demand?

  • A. Run the application on a bigger EC2 instance size.
  • B. Switch to an EC2 instance family that better matches batch requirements.
  • C. Distribute the application across multiple EC2 instances and run the workload in parallel.
  • D. Run the application on a bare metal EC2 instance.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company plans to store sensitive data in an Amazon S3 bucket.
Which task is the responsibility of AWS?

  • A. Activate encryption at rest for the data.
  • B. Provide security for the physical infrastructure.
  • C. Train the company's employees about cloud security.
  • D. Remove personally identifiable information (PII) from the data.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Amazon S3 can often house sensitive and confidential information. To help secure your data within Amazon S3, you should
be using AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) with server-side encryption at rest for Amazon S3. It is also important
that you secure the S3 buckets so that you only allow access to the developers and users who require that access.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/strengthen-the-security-of-sensitive-data-stored-in-amazon-s3-by-using-
additional-aws-services/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has multiple AWS accounts and wants to simplify and consolidate its billing process.
Which AWS service will achieve this?

  • A. AWS Cost and Usage Reports
  • B. AWS Organizations
  • C. AWS Cost Explorer
  • D. AWS Budgets
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use the consolidated billing feature in AWS Organizations to consolidate billing and payment for multiple AWS
accounts or multiple Amazon Internet Services Pvt. Ltd (AISPL) accounts. Every organization in AWS Organizations has a
master (payer) account that pays the charges of all the member (linked) accounts.
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/awsaccountbilling/latest/aboutv2/consolidated-billing.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company is based in the us-east-1 Region and has a satellite office in the eu-west-2 Region. The company wants to use
Amazon WorkSpaces to host its internal web portal and virtual desktops for employees.
What should the company do to minimize latency and ensure the best possible performance for employees?

  • A. Deploy the internal web portal and virtual desktops to us-east-1 only. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution for the users in eu-west-2.
  • B. Deploy the internal web portal to us-east-1 only. Deploy the virtual desktops to us-east-1 and eu-west-2.
  • C. Deploy the internal web portal to us-east-1 and eu-west-2. Deploy the virtual desktops on network optimized Amazon EC2 instances to us-east-1 only.
  • D. Deploy the internal web portal and virtual desktops to us-east-1 and eu-west-2.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An application is receiving SQL injection attacks from multiple external resources.
Which AWS service or feature can help automate mitigation against these attacks?

  • A. AWS WAF
  • B. Security groups
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Network ACL
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/waf/latest/developerguide/waf-rule-statement-type-sqli-match.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2