amazon AWS Certified Alexa Skill Builder - Specialty exam practice questions

Questions for the AWS CERTIFIED ALEXA SKILL BUILDER SPECIALTY AXS C01 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill that must send an initial welcome email to each new user.
What combination of features would the Builder use to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alexa Settings API
  • B. Entity resolution
  • C. Customer Profile API
  • D. Device Address API
  • E. Data persistence
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following occur when a beta test of a live skill times out? (Choose two.)

  • A. The beta tester will lose access to the beta skill and will need to reenable the live skill
  • B. The beta tester will receive an email saying the beta test has ended
  • C. The administrator will receive an email confirming that the beta tester has been removed
  • D. The beta tester will lose access to the beta skill but will maintain access to the live skill
  • E. The beta skill history in the Amazon Alexa app will disappear once the beta test has ended
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Alexa Skill Builder wants to add a short audio clip to a skill with SSML. The Builder records a 6-second audio clip using a
high-end microphone and recording application and exports the file with a bitrate of 48 kbps. The file is then uploaded to a
public Amazon S3 bucket.
The Builder then updates the SSML to return:

When testing the skill, Amazon Alexa responds with There was a problem with the requested skills response every time.
How should the Builder resolve this error?

  • A. Record a shorter audio clip.
  • B. Re-export the audio file with a smaller bitrate.
  • C. Re-export the audio file to .mp3 instead of .wav
  • D. Update the interaction model to enable the AudioPlayer interface
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Alexa Skill Builder wants to name a skill using a companys branded acronym, NAT Systems. Which invocation name is
valid?

  • A. n a t systems
  • B. n-a-t systems
  • C. n. a. t. systems
  • D. NAT Systems
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/choose-the-invocation-name-for-a-custom-
skill.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill that enables users to purchase train tickets. The Builder wants to give users the
ability to modify the departure time if they are misunderstood, before the skill proceeds to purchase the tickets.
Which option should be used to implement this functionality within the session?

  • A. Implement AMAZON.FallbackIntent so the user can stop the execution when they have been misunderstood.
  • B. Implement AMAZON.StopIntent so the user can stop the execution and implement reprompt with a new invocation of the skill.
  • C. Implement AMAZON.CancelIntent so the user can cancel the order, then set shouldEndSession to false, and prompt the user for the next action.
  • D. Implement the welcome message, providing clear instructions to the user describing how to format an order.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An Amazon Alexa Skill with account linking receives the following request from Alexa:

Before responding to the request, how should the Alexa Skill Builder verify that the request came from a user with a valid
service account?

  • A. Confirm that apiAccessToken verifies that the user is in the resource server and that the token has not expired.
  • B. Confirm that accessToken verifies that the token has not expired and that the user is the resource owner.
  • C. Confirm that accessToken verifies that the user is in the resource server and that the token has not expired.
  • D. Confirm that apiAccessToken verifies that the token has not expired and that the user is the resource owner.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An Alexa Skill Builder has created a taxi hiring skill. The skill needs to find out when the customer wants a taxi, where the
customer is traveling from, and where the customer wants to go. The Builder is currently asking each question individually, in
the following order:
Where do you want to take a taxi from
Where do you want to take a taxi to When do you need a taxi
To ensure the voice interaction is flexible, how should this information be gathered regardless of the order in which the user
provides it?

  • A. Use a single intent and slot. Inspect the incoming slot value and categorize then response, then prompt for the remaining information.
  • B. Create an intent for each question and include slots for each piece of information on every intent
  • C. Create three intents with one slot each. Use Dialog.ElicitSlot to fill the slots.
  • D. Create a single intent with three slots. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive to fill the slots.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Alexa Skill Builder built a skill with the following interaction model:

Which utterance would invoke HelloIntent?

  • A. “Alexa, use my first skill to say hello.”
  • B. “Alexa, ask my first skill to say hello to John.”
  • C. “Alexa, open my first skill.”
  • D. “Alexa, say hello to my first skill.”
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Alexa Skill Builder needs to have knowledge of the previous prompt that was presented to the user in order to give
context to the users response.
How can the Builder accomplish this?

  • A. Find the corresponding prompt using the list events feature
  • B. Store a reference to the prompt used as a session attribute
  • C. Call the Intent Request History API to identify which prompt was used.
  • D. Parse the context object from the skill request.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

While developing a skill, an Alexa Skill Builder finds that the voice response is too quick and needs to be slowed down.
How can the Builder MOST efficiently iterate and test how the response will sound?

  • A. Make changes in the skill code, deploy it, and test it on the device.
  • B. Modify the SSML in the skill, save it, and check Amazon CloudWatch for errors.
  • C. Edit the SSML in the skill and use the Alexa Simulator tab on the Test page of the developer console.
  • D. Use the Voice & Tone tab on the Test page in the developer console.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An Alexa Skill Builder has created a custom skill about basketball including a HowToPlayBasketball intent. When looking at
the Intent History page in the developer console, the Builder sees that a number of users are asking the skill how to play
baseball. The Builder wants to add a relevant response directing the user back to the topic of basketball.
How should the Builder implement this?

  • A. Add AMAZON.FallbackIntent and respond with a message about baseball in the handler
  • B. Create a custom intent related to baseball, and when matched, provide a relevant response
  • C. Add more sample utterances related to baseball in the HowToPlayBasketball intent
  • D. Create a new custom baseball slot and add a slot-filling utterance to the HowToPlayBasketball intent.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/blogs/alexa/post/c97f3bb7-9701-41e8-ac06-a3a44b9f1638/use-the-new-fallback-
intent-to-respond-gracefully-to-unexpected-customer-requests

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Alexa Skill Builder adds a colleague to a skill using the beta test feature. The colleague logs in to the developer console
to edit the interaction model and cannot see the skill.
Why is this happening?

  • A. The colleague needs the ROLE_ADMINISTRATOR enablement.
  • B. The skill was not submitted for publishing.
  • C. The colleague was not made an administrator in the beta test tool.
  • D. The colleague has not been added to the skill’s developer account.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/skills-beta-testing-for-alexa-skills.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Alexa Skill Builder is building an order reporting skill. Occasionally, users need to enter 30-digit serial codes.
How can this be accomplished while providing a good voice user interface experience?

  • A. Manually extend the timeout so that users can input all the numbers.
  • B. Use multiple requests for smaller segments of the code and store the data in session attributes.
  • C. Enter single digits one request at a time.
  • D. Request that users send the number using the Amazon Alexa app
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are the prerequisites for implementing account linking for Amazon Alexa smart home skills?

  • A. OAuth 2.0 with either implicit grant flow or authorization code grant flow
  • B. OAuth 2.0 with authorization code grant flow
  • C. OpenID Connect wit JSON.Web Token (JWT)
  • D. OAuth 1.0/2.0 with implicit grant flow
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/account-linking/account-linking-for-sh-and-
other.html#prerequisites

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The namespace value in the header of the incoming directive for an Amazon Alexa smart home skill specifies the:

  • A. context of the message
  • B. capability interface of the message
  • C. endpoint specified in the message
  • D. control message for the directive
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/device-apis/alexa-errorresponse.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2