amazon AWS Certified Advanced Networking - Specialty ANS-C01 exam practice questions

Questions for the AWS CERTIFIED ADVANCED NETWORKING SPECIALTY ANS C01 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 167

Question 1

A company is planning to create a service that requires encryption in transit. The traffic must not be decrypted between the client and the backend of the service. The company will implement the service by using the gRPC protocol over TCP port 443. The service will scale up to thousands of simultaneous connections. The backend of the service will be hosted on an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) duster with the Kubernetes Cluster Autoscaler and the Horizontal Pod Autoscaler configured. The company needs to use mutual TLS for two-way authentication between the client and the backend.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Install the AWS Load Balancer Controller for Kubernetes. Using that controller, configure a Network Load Balancer with a TCP listener on port 443 to forward traffic to the IP addresses of the backend service Pods.
  • B. Install the AWS Load Balancer Controller for Kubernetes. Using that controller, configure an Application Load Balancer with an HTTPS listener on port 443 to forward traffic to the IP addresses of the backend service Pods.
  • C. Create a target group. Add the EKS managed node group's Auto Scaling group as a target Create an Application Load Balancer with an HTTPS listener on port 443 to forward traffic to the target group.
  • D. Create a target group. Add the EKS managed node groups Auto Scaling group as a target. Create a Network Load Balancer with a TLS listener on port 443 to forward traffic to the target group.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has hundreds of VPCs on AWS. All the VPCs access the public endpoints of Amazon S3 and AWS Systems Manager through NAT gateways. All the traffic from the VPCs to Amazon S3 and Systems Manager travels through the NAT gateways. The company's network engineer must centralize access to these services and must eliminate the need to use public endpoints.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Create a central egress VPC that has private NAT gateways. Connect all the VPCs to the central egress VPC by using AWS Transit Gateway. Use the private NAT gateways to connect to Amazon S3 and Systems Manager by using private IP addresses.
  • B. Create a central shared services VPC. In the central shared services VPC, create interface VPC endpoints for Amazon S3 and Systems Manager to access. Ensure that private DNS is turned off. Connect all the VPCs to the central shared services VPC by using AWS Transit Gateway. Create an Amazon Route 53 forwarding rule for each interface VPC endpoint. Associate the forwarding rules with all the VPCs. Forward DNS queries to the interface VPC endpoints in the shared services VPC.
  • C. Create a central shared services VPIn the central shared services VPC, create interface VPC endpoints for Amazon S3 and Systems Manager to access. Ensure that private DNS is turned off. Connect all the VPCs to the central shared services VPC by using AWS Transit Gateway. Create an Amazon Route 53 private hosted zone with a full service endpoint name for Amazon S3 and Systems Manager. Associate the private hosted zones with all the VPCs. Create an alias record in each private hosted zone with the full AWS service endpoint pointing to the interface VPC endpoint in the shared services VPC.
  • D. Create a central shared services VPC. In the central shared services VPC, create interface VPC endpoints for Amazon S3 and Systems Manager to access. Connect all the VPCs to the central shared services VPC by using AWS Transit Gateway. Ensure that private DNS is turned on for the interface VPC endpoints and that the transit gateway is created with DNS support turned on.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company has an on-premises data center in the United States. The data center is connected to AWS by an AWS Direct Connect connection. The data center has a private VIF that is connected to a Direct Connect gateway.

Recently, the company opened a new data center in Europe and established a new Direct Connect connection between the Europe data center and AWS. A new private VIF connects to the existing Direct Connect gateway.

The company wants to use Direct Connect SiteLink to set up a private network between the data center in the United States and the data center in Europe.

Which solution will meet these requirements in the MOST operationally efficient manner?

  • A. Create a new public VIF from each data center. Enable SiteLink on the new public VIFs.
  • B. Create a new transit VIF from each data center. Enable SiteLink on the new transit VIFs.
  • C. Use the existing VIF from each data center. Enable SiteLink on the existing private VIFs.
  • D. Create a new AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection between the data centers. Configure the new connection to use SiteLink.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

AnyCompany has acquired Example Corp. AnyCompany's infrastructure is all on premises, and Example Corp's infrastructure is completely in the AWS Cloud. The companies are using AWS Direct Connect with AWS Transit Gateway to establish connectivity between each other.

Example Corp has deployed a new application across two Availability Zones in a VPC with no internet gateway. The CIDR range for the VPC is 10.0.0.0/16. Example Corp needs to access an application that is deployed on premises by AnyCompany. Because of compliance requirements, Example Corp must access the application through a limited contiguous block of approved IP addresses (10.1.0.0/24).

A network engineer needs to implement a highly available solution to achieve this goal. The network engineer starts by updating the VPC to add a new CIDR range of 10.1.0.0/24.

What should the network engineer do next to meet the requirements?

  • A. In each Availability Zone in the VPC, create a subnet that uses part of the allowed IP address range. Create a public NAT gateway in each of the new subnets. Update the route tables that are associated with other subnets to route application traffic to the public NAT gateway in the corresponding Availability Zone. Add a route to the route table that is associated with the subnets of the public NAT gateways to send traffic destined for the application to the transit gateway.
  • B. In each Availability Zone in the VPC, create a subnet that uses part of the allowed IP address range. Create a private NAT gateway in each of the new subnets. Update the route tables that are associated with other subnets to route application traffic to the private NAT gateway in the corresponding Availability Zone. Add a route to the route table that is associated with the subnets of the private NAT gateways to send traffic destined for the application to the transit gateway.
  • C. In the VPC, create a subnet that uses the allowed IP address range. Create a private NAT gateway in the new subnet. Update the route tables that are associated with other subnets to route application traffic to the private NAT gateway. Add a route to the route table that is associated with the subnet of the private NAT gateway to send traffic destined for the application to the transit gateway.
  • D. In the VPC, create a subnet that uses the allowed IP address range. Create a public NAT gateway in the new subnet. Update the route tables that are associated with other subnets to route application traffic to the public NAT gateway. Add a route to the route table that is associated with the subnet of the public NAT gateway to send traffic destined for the application to the transit gateway.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company is migrating its containerized application to AWS. For the architecture the company will have an ingress VPC with a Network Load Balancer (NLB) to distribute the traffic to front-end pods in an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) cluster. The front end of the application will determine which user is requesting access and will send traffic to 1 of 10 services VPCs. Each services VPC will include an NLB that distributes traffic to the services pods in an EKS cluster.
The company is concerned about overall cost. User traffic will be responsible for more than 10 TB of data transfer from the ingress VPC to services VPCs every month. A network engineer needs to recommend how to design the communication between the VPCs.
Which solution will meet these requirements at the LOWEST cost?

  • A. Create a transit gateway. Peer each VPC to the transit gateway. Use zonal DNS names for the NLB in the services VPCs to minimize cross-AZ traffic from the ingress VPC to the services VPCs.
  • B. Create an AWS PrivateLink endpoint in every Availability Zone in the ingress VPC. Each PrivateLink endpoint will point to the zonal DNS entry of the NLB in the services VPCs.
  • C. Create a VPC peering connection between the ingress VPC and each of the 10 services VPCs. Use zonal DNS names for the NLB in the services VPCs to minimize cross-AZ traffic from the ingress VPC to the services VPCs.
  • D. Create a transit gateway. Peer each VPC to the transit gateway. Turn off cross-AZ load balancing on the transit gateway. Use Regional DNS names for the NLB in the services VPCs.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A real estate company is using Amazon Workspaces to provide corporate managed desktop service to its real estate agents around the world. These Workspaces are deployed in seven VPCs. Each VPC is in a different AWS Region.

According to a new requirement, the companys cloud-hosted security information and events management (SIEM) system needs to analyze DNS queries generated by the Workspaces to identify the target domains that are connected to the Workspaces. The SIEM system supports poll and push methods for data and log collection.

Which solution should a network engineer implement to meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Create VPC flow logs in each VPC that is connected to the Workspaces instances. Publish the log data to a central Amazon S3 bucket. Configure the SIEM system to poll the S3 bucket periodically.
  • B. Configure an Amazon CloudWatch agent to log all DNS requests in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Configure a subscription filter in CloudWatch Logs. Push the logs to the SIEM system by using Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose.
  • C. Configure VPC Traffic Mirroring to copy network traffic from each Workspace and to send the traffic to the SIEM system probes for analysis.
  • D. Configure Amazon Route 53 query logging. Set the destination as an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream that is configured to push data to the SIEM system.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company recently migrated its Amazon EC2 instances to VPC private subnets to satisfy a security compliance requirement. The EC2 instances now use a NAT gateway for internet access. After the migration, some long-running database queries from private EC2 instances to a publicly accessible third-party database no longer receive responses. The database query logs reveal that the queries successfully completed after 7 minutes but that the client EC2 instances never received the response.
Which configuration change should a network engineer implement to resolve this issue?

  • A. Configure the NAT gateway timeout to allow connections for up to 600 seconds.
  • B. Enable enhanced networking on the client EC2 instances.
  • C. Enable TCP keepalive on the client EC2 instances with a value of less than 300 seconds.
  • D. Close idle TCP connections through the NAT gateway.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is running multiple workloads on Amazon EC2 instances in public subnets. In a recent incident, an attacker exploited an application vulnerability on one of the EC2 instances to gain access to the instance. The company fixed the application and launched a replacement EC2 instance that contains the updated application.
The attacker used the compromised application to spread malware over the internet. The company became aware of the compromise through a notification from AWS. The company needs the ability to identify when an application that is deployed on an EC2 instance is spreading malware.
Which solution will meet this requirement with the LEAST operational effort?

  • A. Use Amazon GuardDuty to analyze traffic patterns by inspecting DNS requests and VPC flow logs.
  • B. Use Amazon GuardDuty to deploy AWS managed decoy systems that are equipped with the most recent malware signatures.
  • C. Set up a Gateway Load Balancer. Run an intrusion detection system (IDS) appliance from AWS Marketplace on Amazon EC2 for traffic inspection.
  • D. Configure Amazon Inspector to perform deep packet inspection of outgoing traffic.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has three VPCs in a single AWS Region. Each VPC contains 15 Amazon EC2 instances, and no connectivity exists between the VPCs.

The company is deploying a new application across all three VPCs. The application requires high bandwidth between the nodes. A network engineer must implement connectivity between the VPCs.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the HIGHEST throughput?

  • A. Configure a transit gateway. Attach each VPC to the transit gateway. Configure static routing in each VPC to route traffic to the transit gateway.
  • B. Configure VPC peering between the three VPCs. Configure static routing to route traffic between the three VPCs.
  • C. Configure a transit VPConfigure a VPN gateway in each VPCreate an AWS Site-to-Site VPN tunnel from each VPC to the transit VPUse BGP routing to route traffic between the VPCs and the transit VPC.
  • D. Configure AWS Site-to-Site VPN connections between each VPC. Enable route propagation for each Site-to-Site VPN connection to route traffic between the VPCs.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company has multiple AWS accounts. Each account contains one or more VPCs. A new security guideline requires the inspection of all traffic between VPCs.
The company has deployed a transit gateway that provides connectivity between all VPCs. The company also has deployed a shared services VPC with Amazon EC2 instances that include IDS services for stateful inspection. The EC2 instances are deployed across three Availability Zones. The company has set up VPC associations and routing on the transit gateway. The company has migrated a few test VPCs to the new solution for traffic inspection.
Soon after the configuration of routing, the company receives reports of intermittent connections for traffic that crosses Availability Zones.
What should a network engineer do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Modify the transit gateway VPC attachment on the shared services VPC by enabling cross-Availability Zone load balancing.
  • B. Modify the transit gateway VPC attachment on the shared services VPC by enabling appliance mode support.
  • C. Modify the transit gateway by selecting VPN equal-cost multi-path (ECMP) routing support.
  • D. Modify the transit gateway by selecting multicast support.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2