Adobe AD0-E706 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E706 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You are working with a new developer who needs to be able to deploy code and view logs on
Magento Commerce Cloud 60.
What must you do to give them access?

  • A. In the .magento.app.yaml file, add their email under Users. They need to enter their SSH public key.
  • B. Add their SSH public key to a file named . ssh/authorized_keys and deploy the change.
  • C. In the Cloud Project Web Ul. click Add User to add their email They need to enter their SSH public key.
  • D. Add a Magento admin user for them and paste the SSH public key into their user's SSH Key field, which is available only on Magento Commerce Cloud
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have a Starter project. Your code is ready for testing in the Staging environment, but you need
the latest data from Production What do you do to update the Staging environment?

  • A. Log in to the Project Web Ul. choose the Staging environment, and click Sync
  • B. Log in to the Project Web Ul. choose the Staging environment, and click Merge
  • C. Checkout the Staging branch and use the git push origin -f command
  • D. Checkout the Production environment and use the magento-cloud sync CLI command
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You need to specify the admin password using an environment variable. You have created an
environment variable
env:ADMIN_PASSWORD with a valid password When attempting to log in to the Magento Admin it is
not accepting the new password
How do you correct the environment variable?

  • A. The Sensitive option is checked by default and must be disabled
  • B. The env:ADMIN_PASSWORD variable can only be used for an initial installation
  • C. The environment variable should not have the env: prefix
  • D. The ADMIN_PASSWORD variable Should be Configured Via .magento.env.yaml
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

While investigating an inherited Magneto Commerce Cloud project, you notice the following
SCD_MATRIX configuration in magento , env, yam1:

What is the effect of this configuration?

  • A. Static content for frontend themes is generated during the deploy phase
  • B. All frontend theme static content will be reused from the previous deployment
  • C. Only the static content for the adminhtml area will be generated
  • D. Static content for all locales will be generated for all frontend themes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A project has a Magento cron job implemented to export new order data to a file. This process can
also be triggered by a custom bin/magento command. The functionality uses a lock file in var/locks
to prevent concurrent execution
There are instances when the process gets locked after Production deployments and order data is not
exported.
How do you prevent this from happening'?

  • A. Use the vas_iocks_clear variable available for the post_deploy stage in the .magento. env. yaml file
  • B. Write a custom post_deploy hook to delete orphan lock tiles and include it in the .magento.app.yaml file
  • C. Use the var_locks_clear variable available for the build stage In the . magento. app. yaml file
  • D. You must access the Production environment and delete the lock file
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

While launching a site migrated from Magento 1 you are instructed to change the website CNAME
record in your DNS provider by Magento for go live
What is the purpose of setting this record9

  • A. Setting this record causes sent email to be property authenticated and not show in junk folders
  • B. Setting this record enables the page caching service for your site
  • C. Setting this record is needed on Pro to allow upsizing servers without downtime
  • D. Setting this record reduces the time it takes for customers to start seeing your Magento 2 site
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

While setting up a Magento project you run the following command
magento-cloud variable:update ADMIN_USERNAME value=alice
What will this command do?

  • A. Configure the Magento Commerce Cloud tools to use alice for API call authentication
  • B. Change your username to alice tor logging into the magento-cloud CLl tool C.
  • C. Update the Magento cloud/admin/username config variable to alice
  • D. Change the username of the default administrator account to alice
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Exploring the Production environment you find mysql_use_slave_connection is enabled What is the
purpose of this setting'

  • A. To split the database tables between the three Production servers and improve performance
  • B. To enable fault tolerance on the MySQL cluster
  • C. To utilize the read-only slave servers and improve the overall performance
  • D. To allow database backups from a MySQL slave server with minimal impact on the Production site
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A client has an in-house design team which manages content on their Magento Commerce Cloud
project This content is rapidly changing and they would like the ability to maintain their own
stylesheets in a structured way without affecting site uptime
How do you achieve this on the integration branch?

  • A. Modify the writeable directories on the Integration Environment by using the . magento. env. yaml file
  • B. Add a custom command to the build hook in the .magento. app. yaml file to retrieve the stylesheets from a client hosted location
  • C. The Magento Infrastructure Team needs to create a writeable directory in which the stylesheets can be uploaded.
  • D. Use the, magento, app, yaml file to create a mount in the pub directory
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are setting up a third-party integration only for the Production environment, which connects to
an external RabbitMQ server.
Where do you put the configuration?

  • A. In the app/etc/env.php file
  • B. In the QUEUE_ConFIGURATION variable added in the project Web UI or magento-cloud CLI In the env:QUEUE_CONFIGURATION variable added in the project Web UI or magento Cloud CLI.
  • C. In the QUEUE_CONFIGURATION variable in the ,magento, env, yaml file
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are migration an existing Magento 2 website to Magento Commerce Cloud. After setting up the
project you would like to migrate the database to the integration branch. The database import fails
with a disk space error.
How do you migrate the database data loss?

  • A. Configuration the mysql disk size using a variable in the , magento,evn,yaml file
  • B. Open a Magento Support ticket to increase the Integration branch disk size
  • C. Trim down the database to a smaller size
  • D. Configure the mysql disk Size in the .magento/services.yaml file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Magento Commerce Cloud comes with a variety of additional features that sets it apart from the on-
premise Magento Commerce and Magento Open Source platforms.
What feature improves the release update process and simplifies commands to create a backup of
the database apply custom patches, and verify environment configuration'?

  • A. Docker environment
  • B. Magento Cloud-specific CU
  • C. Cloud configuration wizards
  • D. ECE-Tools package
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You need to increase the Admin Session Lifetime up to 86400 seconds for the branch named
Integration and children branches but not for the Staging and Production branches.
How do you update this on the integration branch and its child branches?

  • A. On your local environment, set the Admin Session Lifetime In the Magento admin backend under Stores> Configuration> Advanced > Admin > Security then dump this setting into the app /etc/ confi.php file and commit this file
  • B. Add the following variable on the Integration branch and set Its value to 86400 env:CONFIG_STORES_DEFAULT_ADMIN_SECURITY_SESSION_LIFETIME
  • C. Run the following Magento CLI command php bin/magento config:set admin/security/session_lifetime 86400
  • D. On the Integration environment set the Admin Session Lifetime in the Magento admin backend under Stores > Configuration > Advanced > Admin > Security
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are a technical admin on a Magento Commerce Cloud account A coworker needs to submit a
support request with Magento
Support
What is needed to enable support ticket access"?

  • A. Ask the account owner to add the user to shared access
  • B. Ask the launch manager to create a support account for this user
  • C. Change the environment access role to contributor for this user
  • D. Update the project role of this user to administrator
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are upgrading a project to the latest version of Magento Commerce Cloud and part of the
process involves a PHP version upgrade. This is now ready to be tested by the QA Team on the
Integration environment.
How do you apply the PHP version upgrade?

  • A. Change the PHP version in the .magento. app. yaml file and re-deploy
  • B. SSH Into the Integration environment and upgrade PHP manually
  • C. Change the php_version configuration in the ,magento,env,yaml file and re-deploy
  • D. Use the magento-cloud CLI tool to update the php_version variable
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2