Adobe AD0-E703 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E703 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 135

Question 1

Products may be accessed using SEO friendly URLs like /my-product instead of
/catalog/product/view/id/{ID}
How is this one?

  • A. An event observer adds RewriteRules to .htaccess on product save
  • B. Magento\Catalog\Controller\Product\View::loadByUrlKey loads product pages using the url_key attribute value
  • C. Using a URL Rewrite stored in the database connecting the request path with the target path
  • D. A plugin on \Magento\UrlRewrite\Controller\Router::match loads products by the url_key attribute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are setting up a brand new Magento installation for a merchant who is migrating from Magento
1 to Magento 2.
Keeping in mind upgradability and the need to customize, which one do you choose?

  • A. Create a new Magento instance using composer create-project
  • B. Clone the magento/magento2 GitHub repository
  • C. Run php bin/magento setup:migrate <path-to-m1-installation> <new-version> command
  • D. Create a new Magento instance by using the bin/magento install command
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How many shipping addresses may be selected for an order during the checkout process?

  • A. One shipping address per line item is possible
  • B. Only one shipping address per order is possible
  • C. One shipping addresses per unit of quantity is possible
  • D. One shipping address per product type is possible
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have created a new section in system configuration under the Catalog tab:

How do you restrict an access to the section using Magento ACL?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A module you are working on needs to send a newsletter to all subscribed customers at predefined
intervals.
Which two actions do you take to make sure the newsletter is sent? (Choose two.)

  • A. Implement \MyCompany\MyModule\Cron\NewsLetterSender::execute and register it in etc/crontab/di.xml
  • B. Implement \MyCompany\MyModule\Cron\NewsLetterSender::execute and register it in etc/crontab/.xml
  • C. Make sure bin/magento cron:run is added to the system crontab
  • D. Register the plugin for \Magento\Customer\Model\Customer::authenticate in etc/crontab.xml
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the connection between product attribute sets and categories?

  • A. Categories have no connection to product attribute sets, and any product can be assigned to any category
  • B. Each category is linked to a single product attribute set, and only products from that attribute set are allowed in the category
  • C. Each category is linked to a single product attribute set, and only products from that category’s set or any of its parent categories’
  • D. Categories can be connected to multiple product attribute sets, and only products from one of those sets are allowed in the category
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How can you access the select query of a collection?

  • A. You can only access the select query after the collection has been loaded by calling the public method query()
  • B. It is stored in a protected variable $query and can only be accessed from the inside of a collection class
  • C. You can get it by using public method getSelect() which returns an instance of Magento\Framework\DB\Select
  • D. The select query is not available in the collection class, it will be generated by the MySQL adapter right before executing a query
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are developing a module MyCompany_StoreInfo to display information about brick and mortar
stores on a frontend page. The displayed information varies based on the country of a given store.
What two elements automatically render their children? (Choose two.)

  • A. <block class=”\Magento\Framework\View\Element\AbstractBlock” name=”shop.info.details”/>
  • B. <block class=”\Magento\Framework\View\Element\Template” name=”shop.info.details”/>
  • C. <container name=”shop.info.details”/>
  • D. <block class=”\Magento\Framework\View\Element\Text\ListText” name=”shop.info.details”/>
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Assume that $collection is a new instance of a class that extends
Magento\Framework\Model\ResourceModel\Db\Collection\AbstractCollection, and $ids is an array
of ids.
How do you select a list of records from the database where the record ids are in the $ids list?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

While reviewing a layout file named sales_order_view.xml you notice the element
<update handle=customer_account/>
What is the purpose of this element?
A. Replaces the customer_account handle with sales_order_view
B. Nothing, this element has been deprecated
C. Adds the customer_account handle to the pages handles list
D. Updates the current page handle to customer_account

Answer:

C
//devdocs.magento.com/guides/v2.2/frontend-dev-guide/layouts/xml-
instructions.html#fedg_layout_xml-instruc_ex_upd

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have to install a new module on the production environment. All the module is adding a new
product attribute. You enabled maintenance mode, copied the module code, run bin/magento
setup:upgrade and disabled maintenance mode.
What two risks does this process pose? (Choose two.)

  • A. It will clean all caches which will cause a performance degradation
  • B. The new attribute will be invisible on the storefront until the cache is cleaned manually
  • C. It will void all active sessions
  • D. It will clean static assets from the pub/static folder
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Magento 2s architecture uses code to bootstrap a custom module that resides in app/code.
What two files are required to make a module usable? (Choose two.)

  • A. Helper/Data.php
  • B. etc/config.xml
  • C. etc/module.xml
  • D. registration.php
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How does Magento store customer address attribute values?

  • A. Customer address is a flat entity, so all values are stored in the customer_address_entity table
  • B. Customer address is not an entity, so its properties are customer attributes
  • C. Customer address is an attribute of the customer, so it doesn’t have its own attributes
  • D. Customer address is an EAV entity, so all values are stored in the customer_address_entity table and related values tables
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are developing a module and need to add another column to a table introduced by another
module MyCompany_MyModule via db schema.
How do you do that?

  • A. Create a etc/db_schema.xml file in your module, add the column and run bin/magento setup:upgrade
  • B. Create a etc/db.xml file in your module, add the column and run bin/magento setup:db- schema:upgrade
  • C. Run a command: bin/magento setup:db-schema:upgrade <table> <column definition>
  • D. Create a etc/db_schema_whitelist.json file in your module, add the column and run bin/magento setup:upgrade
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to add a new text attribute to all products in the Magento store. When this attribute is
displayed on the product page, its values must be different depending on the selected language.
Keeping simplicity in mind, how do you add this attribute?

  • A. Use the Magento CLI to create a new custom attribute, then generate dictionaries for all supported languages
  • B. Use a Data Patch to create a new EAV attribute
  • C. Add a new column to the catalog_product_entity table using declarative schema
  • D. Use the admin panel to create a new extension attribute
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2