Adobe AD0-E312 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E312 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

A campaign target population is cut at 100 random records to receive a limited offer. When the
Campaign developer goes to approve the targeting for the offer, only 90 records are available. Ten
records have been removed by a required topology rule Less than 18 Years Old.
A Campaign developer must make sure exactly 100 records are selected and sent an offer while
ensuring compliance.
How should the Campaign developer perform this task?

  • A. Change the execution order of the Less than 18 Years Old typology rule to execute later
  • B. Select 110 random records to account for the drop by the typology rule
  • C. Remove the Less than 18 Years Old rule from the typology defined in the delivery
  • D. Add a filter to the workflow to select only 18 years of age or older
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Campaign developer must configure a campaign hierarchy. Campaign configurations are as follows:
Campaigns are budgeted and planned quarterly (Example: 2017 Q1)
Campaigns are divided into three types: Product Promotional, Communication, Account
Maintenance Campaigns run weekly (Example: Week1, Week2...)
How should the Campaign developer configure the campaign hierarchy?

  • A. Program Level based on the specific instance of the campaign run (Week1) Campaign Level based on the campaign type (Product Promotion) Plan Level based on the quarter of the year (2017 Q1)
  • B. Program Level based on the quarter of the year (2017 1) Plan based on campaign type (Product Promotion) Campaign based on weekly run (Week1)
  • C. Delivery Level based on the quarter of the year (2017 Q1) Plan based on the weekly run on the campaign (Week1) Program based on campaign type (Product Promotion)
  • D. Plan Level based on the quarter of the year (2017 Q1) Program based on campaign type (Product Promotion) Campaign Level based on the week of the campaign run (Week1)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A client wants to use Amazon Redshift to install Adobe Campaign in a hybrid AWS environment to
hold all customer data.
Which step must be taken to utilize this type of data?

  • A. Adobe Campaign does NOT support Redshift.
  • B. Adobe Campaign tables must be created in the Redshift database.
  • C. ODBC Native SQL drivers must be installed to access a Redshift database.
  • D. FDA module must be installed to access a Redshift database.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Campaign developer creates an alert notification with the variable vars.recCount.
What is the result?

  • A. The notification sends the total population count for all segments in the campaign.
  • B. The notification has the population count of the target going into the alert activity.
  • C. The notification has the number of recipient records in the database.
  • D. The notification is blank until the final target is approved for the workflow.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Campaign developer is adding a schema to the existing data model.
Which step must be performed for the table to be used in Adobe Campaign queries?

  • A. Create a join in the schema to the Recipient table.
  • B. Match the schema name to the table name.
  • C. Create a primary key in the schema.
  • D. Create the schema in a new namespace.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-classic/using/configuring-campaign-classic/editing-schemas/schema-of-an-existing-table.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Campaign developer is creating a flag to identify recipients who have specified date of birth. The
Campaign developer codes the expression as follows in an enrichment activity:
lif([target/birthDate] is null, N, Y)
When the developer goes to save the expression, the following error displays: Element birthDate
unknown (see definition of schema Recipients (nms:recipient))
-----
The path /target/birthDate is invalid in schema Enrichment 2 (temp:enrich2-src)'.
-----
Unable to parse expression lif([Itarget/birthDate] is null, 'N Y) What is the problem with this
expression?

  • A. The condition is null is NOT valid in expressions
  • B. target is not a valid schema
  • C. target/birthDate is missing the @ before birthDate
  • D. lif() is an invalid function
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Campaign developer must store a dynamically created email subject line code from a campaign
workflow.
How should the Campaign developer meet this requirement?

  • A. Extract subject line code to a file from the campaign workflow and use the file in reports or re- marketing workflows
  • B. Modify the email delivery to write the subject line code to a custom schema
  • C. Write a custom JavaScript code in the campaign workflow to store subject line code in custom schema
  • D. Modify the target mapping used in delivery to log subject line code as "additional parameter in the delivery logs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A workflow is using two Query activities that select recipients who have bought specific products.
Each Query activity stores the product as additional dat
a. Both Query activities are then added into a Union activity joining using the keys only option.
What should be the expected results of the Union activity?

  • A. Recipients and products common to both queries
  • B. All records from both queries
  • C. Distinct recipients from both queries
  • D. Distinct recipients and the products from both queries
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-standard/using/managing-processes-and-data/targeting-activities/union.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is a server command?

  • A. nlserver pause [@]
  • B. nlserver begin [@]
  • C. nlserver stop [@]
  • D. nlserver cancel [@]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://github.com/AdobeDocs/campaign-
classic.en/blob/master/help/production/using/usual- commands.md

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Campaign developer must create a workflow to extract a set of specific records to a flat file each
day.
Which three workflow activities are required? (Choose three.)

  • A. Scheduler
  • B. Query
  • C. Start
  • D. End
  • E. Data Extraction (file)
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://experienceleaguecommunities.adobe.com/t5/adobe-campaign-standard/how-to-
read-a-flat- file-and-extract-a-flat-file-using-adobe/qaq-p/144883/comment-id/148

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Campaign must exclude anyone who has received a different email sent from Adobe.
Which table should a Campaign developer query to find the people that have received the other
email?

  • A. nms:broadLogRcp
  • B. nms:broadLog
  • C. nms:trackingLogRcp
  • D. xtk:broadLog
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A user in the campaign manager group opens a workflow and clicks to open a delivery. After the
delivery opens, the following error is thrown:
Cannot load document of type Deliveries (nms:delivery) satisfying condition (@id=12345678) AND
((@deleteStatus = 0)).
The requested database record does not exist. What is the most likely cause of this error?

  • A. The user does NOT have access to the workflow folder.
  • B. The delivery has already been sent and therefore CANNOT be opened.
  • C. The MTA process is NOT running on the instance.
  • D. The user is NOT in the Delivery operators group and does NOT have permission.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://experienceleaguecommunities.adobe.com/t5/adobe-campaign-
standard/delivery-error/qaq- p/234713

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where do you define a new type of folder?

  • A. Navigation hierarchy XML
  • B. Form XML
  • C. Platform Option
  • D. Folder schema
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://final-docs.campaign.adobe.com/doc/AC/en/CFG_Navigation_hierarchy_Overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

How should a Campaign developer prepare an encrypted flat file for use with a campaign workflow
as the starting population?

  • A. Specify the public and private keys as the options under Administration > Platform > Options.
  • B. No action is needed; encrypted flat files are automatically detected and decrypted by Adobe Campaign.
  • C. No action is needed. Encrypted data should be stored as encrypted.
  • D. Specify a pre-processing decryption command in the Data Loading (file)activity.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-classic/using/automating-with-workflows/general-operation/importing-data.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The client needs to load multiple files. The files must be loaded in a specific order based on data
dependencies.
How should the client ensure the order and dependencies?

  • A. Create multiple workflows using outbound transitions to link to the next data loading step
  • B. Create multiple workflows using the scheduler to stagger data loading times
  • C. Create multiple workflows using the jump step to call the next data loading step
  • D. Create multiple workflows using an external signal to call the next data loading step
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/campaign-classic/using/automating-with-workflows/use-cases/loading-delivery-content.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2