Adobe AD0-E201 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E201 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

When collecting a query parameter (cid) to store in a prop, which syntax is correct?

  • A. s.prop3 -s.Util,getQueryParam('cid');
  • B. s.prop3 --s.Util,GetQueryParam('cid');
  • C. s.prop3 --s.Util,getQuery,Parameter('cid');
  • D. s.prop3 -s.ntil,getquery,Parameter('cid');
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are working in Adobe Experience Platform Launch and making multiple updates to a library:
What is the quickest way to see your results and test your changes?

  • A. Save your changes using the Working Library function, and build library.
  • B. Open the Local Testing tab, save your changes and build the library.
  • C. Open the Quick publish tab, save your changes, and build the library.
  • D. Open the Publishing tab, save your changes, and build the library.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When testing, the Adobe Analytics beacon is not firing. There is a JavaScript error in the console that
says ''TypeError: Error is not a function''.
Which is the probable cause of the error?

  • B. A function called TypeError
  • C. A variable called Error
  • D. A function called error
Answer:

B

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Assuming that all data will be collected from an on-page data layer, when should a data layer
property be updated and called by its data element so that the value is accurate for the link click?
A.. After the s,t() call before the s,t1() call
B. After both the s,yt() and s,t1() calls
C. Before any server calls are made
D. On DOM ready before window,onload()

Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are two characteristics of the s.compaign variable? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is usually set using a query string parameter.
  • B. It always expires after a visit.
  • C. It is treated the same as an eVar when Adobe Analytics is processing data.
  • D. Its Vales must always be classified using SAINT the are visible.
  • E. It should only be used for tracking internal campaigns.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A hit comes in with the currency of British Pounds (GBP) and revenue of 19.95. The base currency for
the report suite is United States dollars (USD).
What value is stored in Adobe Analytics?

  • A. 19.95 in GBP
  • B. 19.95 in USD
  • C. 19.95 converted to BGP
  • D. 19.95 converted to USD
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which built-in functions have been deprecated in Adobe Experience Platform Launch?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A solution design reference document says that an Adobe Analytics variable should be populated on
all pages.
What are two methods that could be used to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a data element in Adobe Experience Platform Launch that matches the name of the variable , and it will be populated automatically.
  • B. Configure the variable with a default value inside of the Adobe Analytics Report Suite configuration.
  • C. Set the variable in the Global variable section of the Adobe Analytics extension in Adobe Experience Platform Launch.
  • D. Set the variable in the Adobe Analytics: Set Variables action of a page load rule in Adobe
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An implementation requires custom code in Adobe Experience Platform Launch that sets an eVar.
The code looks like this:

However, when the rule executes, the following error appears in the browser's console:

What are two possible cause of this error? (Choose two.):

  • A. The Adobe Analytics extension has not been installed.
  • B. The s object needs to first be declared in a page load rule.
  • C. The ''Make tracker globally accessible'' setting i n the Adobe Analytics extension has not been enabled.
  • D. Then AppMeasurement library was deleted from the website.
  • E. Another JavaScript library on the page is conflicting with Launch.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What should be used to transform the incoming values before an event is set based on the reported
data?

  • A. Triggers
  • B. Processing Rules
  • C. Context Data Variable
  • D. Conversion Variable
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Exhibit:

What effect does this have?

  • A. The URL of the page will be added to the Pages Not report.
  • B. The value errorPage'' will be added to the Page Types report.
  • C. The page view will not be recorded in Adobe Analytics.
  • D. The page view will be placed into a special ''Error page' segment in the reports.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When implementing Adobe Analytics for a site, what is one reason to leverage a data layer instead of
a document object model scraping approach?

  • A. The site code of the page is rarely updated and the DO< elements remain the same for most of the time.
  • B. When the document object model of the page is updated for functional or design reasons analytics data is not affected.
  • C. Site developers are not available to regularly updated the page implementation and the DOM rarely changes.
  • D. The analytics developer is very familiar with the document object model of the pages and is able to find elements on the page.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the correct syntax for the s. products variable?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Analytics developer placed the doPlugins() function in the code editor of the Adobe Analytics
extension to populate the s.campaign variable. Then, the developer created a rule to populated the
s,compaign variable on a specific landing page.
When validating the value of the s,compaign variable on the specific landing page, it shown the
doPlugins() value for the campaign variable.
What would cause this issue?

  • A. The doPlugin() function value will take precedence over the s,compaign variable
  • B. The doPlugin() function needs to be excluded through an exception in the rule.
  • C. The doPlugin() function runs last and overwrites any values for the same variables.
  • D. The rules condition was not met. so the doPlugins() function persisted.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which event types are available for custom success events in Adobe Analytics?

  • A. Counter, currency, and numeric
  • B. Counter string, and numeric
  • C. Counter, currency, and incrementor
  • D. Counter, string, and integer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2