Adobe AD0-E117 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E117 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

A news agency editor wants to publish news articles to an intermediate Publish (preview) instance
for internal review before publishing the article to production Publish instance.
Which two steps should the Architect recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a closed user group (CUG) for editors
  • B. Create a reverse replication agent on preview server
  • C. Create a separate live copy to preview content
  • D. Set up a new replication agent for preview server
  • E. Create a custom publish workflow
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A financial sector client is using AEM 6.5 on premise. The creative team needs to create the content
for the various marketing campaigns that are scheduled. The client wants to use Experience
Fragments (XF) to accelerate content creation for marketing purposes.
Which Data flow diagram should an Architect use to communicate requirements to the client
network team?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A user is part of the Employees LDAP group synchronized with AEM. The same user is added to the
authors group in AEM. The user is then removed from the Employees group on the LDAP server.
What is the result during the next synchronization with AEM?

  • A. The user is removed from both the Employees and the AEM authors groups
  • B. The user is removed from the authors group but not the Employees group in AEM
  • C. The user is removed from the Employees group but not the authors group in AEM
  • D. The user is not removed from either the Employees and the AEM authors groups
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A client designs a new experience for one of their brand sites with the following parameters:
The new experience should behave like a desktop application
There is a lot of dynamic content in the app
SEO and initial page load are a top concern for the client
The client's marketing team needs to be able to author the content with a WYSIWYG editor
Which approach should the Architect use to meet these requirements?

  • A. Use AEM as a headless CMS
  • B. Use the traditional server side components on the website
  • C. Use the SPA Editor SDK with Server Side Rendering
  • D. Create a set of API-driven components
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A client is in the discovery process for building a React native app, which is a single codebase that
runs natively on iOS and Android. The goal is to reduce development costs. The client wants to
reduce content creation costs in the new react Native app by reusing as much of the marketing
content already publish in their AEM instance.
What should the Architect recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Experience Fragments
  • B. OSGi Bundles
  • C. Sling Resource Resolution
  • D. Content Fragments
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer's photo gallery site uses query parameters to filter photo search results. The site
experiences high AEM Publish server load when users filter photos on the site. The customer would
like to identify the cause of this issue.
What should the Architect investigate first?

  • A. ignoreUrlParams configuration in dispatcher.any
  • B. Dispatcher load balancing configuration
  • C. Cache-Control Headers in dispatcher.any
  • D. Volume of assets being loaded at a time
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A media company surveys the end users of their AEM Sites website. The survey identifies that it is
difficult to locate content on the site due to lack of relevancy and slow performance when navigating
through the large volume of content.
To address both issues, the business team suggests integrating an innovative taxonomy product to
the company s AEM implementation. The product is new on
the market and the development team has no experience with the technology.
Which two steps should an Architect recommend to evaluate this new feature? (Choose two.)

  • A. Develop the integration as proof of concept with sample content
  • B. Test usability of the feature with selected business users
  • C. Develop the integration and deploy it to 50% of the production AEM instances
  • D. Develop the integration as proof of concept with full production content
  • E. Test usability of the feature withselected end users
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Architect is performing infrastructure and capacity planning for Author servers for a customer
using AEM 6.5. Which two factors would lead the Architect to pick a multi-author instance
architecture setup? (Choose two.)

  • A. Website Traffic handled by servers
  • B. Fail safeness of the servers
  • C. Number of Parallel Authors
  • D. Cache Efficiency on the dispatcher
  • E. Types of actions performed by Authors
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A large digital agency has 10 TB of assets in their DAM where renditions for each Asset must be
created without affecting performance for the authors. Which capability should the Architect
recommend to meet the requirements?

  • A. Reduce the number of AEM Asset versions
  • B. Create AEM multi-threaded workflow
  • C. Use AEM Asset Offloading
  • D. Update dispatcher configuration to cache Assetsa
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is about to go live with a new website on AEM on prem. The DNS (
www.domam.com
)
already points to the load balancer of the AEM environment and final sanity checks are being
performed. The website was tested in lower environments without SSL On production, the website is
served over https. During sanity testing, all requests result in a 404.
While investigating this issue, an Architect determines the following:
The requests land on port 443 on the load balancer where SSL is terminated and an HTTP header
X-Forwarded-Proto is set
The website Sling Mapping is created beneath /etc/map/http/www.domain.com.80
The URLs on the website are externalized with http in the absolute links
Which two actions should the Architect take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure the Sling Mapping exist at /etc/map/https/www.domain.com.80
  • B. Ensure the Sling Mapping exist at /etc/map/httpj)mwp<.domain.com.443Configure the Adobe Granite SSL Connector Factory with the correct SSL port
  • C. Configure Apache Felix Http Service SSL Filter to use the correct SSL forward header
  • D. Ensure the Sling Mapping exist at /etc/map/https/www.domain.com.443
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer has an international presence and a strong brand image. The customer considers the
exceptional quality images used for both print and on the website to be essential for its business, The
customer uses AEM 6.5 managed services with a configuration of 2 dispatchers, 2 publishers, and 1
author.
The original images can weigh up to 500Mb with videos weighing even more. Renditions are
generated after files are uploaded to AEM DAM by the Design team so the Authoring team can use
them on the website.
The teams report issues with platform stability and slowness. Visitors report that images look
pixelated on some screens and pages are very slow to load.
Which two actions should the Architect take to resolve these issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Train the design team to upload smaller assets and save the originals elsewhere
  • B. Allocate more memory to ImageMagick and FFmpeg
  • C. Optimize renditions for the different viewports used by the visitors
  • D. Add more dispatchers and publishers to the AEM configuration
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A client recently purchased the Smart Content Service and is considering using the Enhanced Smart
Tagging feature. As part of the process, the client recently created a new tagging taxonomy that has
not been applied to any assets yet. An Architect needs to demonstrate the feature on a subset of the
client's assets before using on all assets.
How should the Architect proceed?

  • A. Add sample assets to a new folder, tag assets in folder, then enable Smart Tagging via the folder properties
  • B. Add sample assets to a new folder, tag assets in folder, then run the Smart Tags Training workflow
  • C. Enable Smart Tagging via the folder properties for a single folder of assets, then run the Smart Tags Training workflow
  • D. Enable Smart Tagging via the folder properties for a single folder of assets
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Architect needs to design a deployment process without downtime for end users. The system
architecture contains an AEM author, two AEM publishers, two publish Dispatchers, and a centrally
managed load balancer. The publishers serve some content that cannot be cached.
Which two actions should the Architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Connect each publish Dispatcher to one AEM publish
  • B. Use each publish Dispatcher to load-balance to both AEM publishers
  • C. Deploy software packages by replicating them from author to publishers
  • D. Configure the centrally managed load balancer to connect directly to the AEM publisher that is not being dedKyed to
  • E. Deploy software package to AEM Publishers one by one
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An enterprise client is on-boarding an AEM Desktop application to provide authors with the ability to
load the AEM repository virtually on the file system. The desktop application is unable to connect to
the AEM Author, which has SSL enabled. The intermediate certificate is installed on Apache.
How should an Architect resolve this issue?

  • A. Install the certificate chain to the keystore of the AEM authentication service user
  • B. Install the Root certificate to the AEM truststore
  • C. Install the certificate chain to the keystore of the AEM ssl-service user
  • D. Install the certificate chain to the AEM truststore
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A large AEM enterprise site is implementing authentication and requires a true optimal load
balancing across the site's multi AEM publish instances. Which approach should an Architect take to
meet this requirement?

  • A. Configure Sticky Connections
  • B. Configure the Dispatcher to run with a Dedicated System Usei
  • C. Enable Encapsulated Token Option
  • D. Enable Round Robin processing in Dispatcher configuration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2