Adobe AD0-E116 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E116 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

An application contains an OSGi configuration that contains a password.
How should a developer prevent this sensitive information from being stored in plain text in JCR?

  • A. 1. Use console at /system/console/crypto to encrypt the value 2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key 3. When loading the value in the code, call CryptoSupport.unprotect(_) before using the value
  • B. 1. Use console at /system/console/configMgr and tick the checkbox "encrypt" before saving a configuration 2. Use encrypted values work across all instances 3. When loading the value in the code, call CryptoSupport.unprotect(...) before using the value
  • C. 1. Use console at /system/console/crypto to encrypt the value 2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key 3. Sensitive information is automatically decrypted using the CryptoSupport OSGi service before the value is returned
  • D. 1. Use console at /system/console/configMgr and tick the checkbox "encrypt" before saving a configuration 2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key 3. Sensitive information is automatically decrypted using the CryptoSupport OSGi service before the value is returned
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A custom bundle of an application is in state "Installed" after deploying it with Maven.
What should a developer do to change it to state "Active"?

  • A. Use the "Start" action for the bundle in the Apache Felix Web Console
  • B. Ensure all OSGi requirements are met and re-deploy using Maven
  • C. Use the "Update" action for the bundle in the Apache Felix Web Console
  • D. Reinstall the content package using the package manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer needs to implement a header component for a website. The component has the
following requirements:
- The component should be configured once on the page highest in the hierarchy.
- The header component on pages lower in the hierarchy should look the same and show the same
data.
- If necessary, the configuration can be overwritten on a child page.
- The component should show a list of links that are configured in the header component.
Which code snippet for returning the list of pages should the developer use?

  • A. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Page page) { final Resource pageContent = page.getContentResource(); final ComponentInheritanceValueMap properties = ComponentInheritanceValueMap(pageContent); return properties.get(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class); }"
  • B. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) { final ComponentInheritanceValueMap properties = componentResource.adaptTo(ComponentInheritanceValueMap.class); return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class); }"
  • C. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) { final HierarchyNodeInheritanceValueMap properties = new HierarchyNodeInheritanceValueMap (componentResource); return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class); }"
  • D. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) { final HierarchyNodeInheritanceVauleMap properties = componentResource.adaptTo(HierarchyNodeInheritanceVauleMap.class); return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class); }"
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer is creating a custom component on the page /latestBlogs.html that needs to list all the
titles of the blogs pages under /content/blogs.
How does this component get the list of child pages?

  • A. Instantiate a node object with session.getNode(/content/blogs) and then iterate through the child nodes and print the title for each.
  • B. Use the QueryDebugger to look for all children of /content/blogs and then iterate through the result set and print the title for each.
  • C. Adapt the resourceResolver to the PageManger service, then use the getPage(/content/blogs) to instantiate a Page object and then iterate through the child pages and print the title for each.
  • D. Use PageManager.getPage("/content/blogs") of the static PageManager class to instantiate a Page object and then iterate through the child pages and print the title for each.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer is working with the following HTL expression in a component rendering script:
${'path/page.infinity.json' @extension = 'html',
removeSelectors = ['foo'],
selectors = ['foo', 'bar'],
prependSuffix = 'hello',
suffix = 'world' }
What is the expected output of this expression?

  • A. path/page.foo.bar.html/hello/world
  • B. path/page.infinity.json.bar.html/world
  • C. path/page.bar.html/hello/world
  • D. path/page.bar.html/world
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A custom AEM application has a run time dependency to a third party OSGi bundle that is NOT
included in out-of-the-box AEM. The third party dependency needs to be available for multiple
applications and be upgraded separately from the custom AEM application.
How should a developer make sure that the bundle is installed on all environments?

  • A. Add the dependency to the third party bundle in pom.xml of the project bundle
  • B. Embed the third party bundle in the bundle that depends on it
  • C. Embed the bundle in a content package to have it automatically deployed
  • D. Declare the dependency correctly using a link to the OSGi Bundle Reposirory (OBR)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer is working on a complex project with multiple bundles. One bundle provides an OSGi
service for other bundles.
Which two options are necessary to ensure that the other bundles can reference that OSGi service?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The bundles consuming the service need to import the fully qualified name of the service interface.
  • B. The bundle providing the service needs to contain an adequate SCR descriptor file.
  • C. The bundle providing the service needs to export the java package of the service interface.
  • D. The bundle providing the service needs to contain a whitelist of allowed consumer bundles.
  • E. The service needs to correctly declare metatype information.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer has a component named foobar with the following file:
foobar.html:
<div data-one="${'foo'}" data-two="${2}" data-three="${true}"></div>
<div data-one="${''}" data-two="${0}" data-three="${false}"></div>
What is the output when the component is rendered?

  • A. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=""2"" data-three=""true""></div> <div data-one="""" data-two=""0"" data-three=""false""></div>"
  • B. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=2 data-three=""""></div> <div data-one="""" data-two=0 data-three=""""></div>"
  • C. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=""2"" data-three></div> <div data-two=""0""></div>"
  • D. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=2 data-three=""""></div> <div data-two=0 data-three=""""></div>"
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An AEM site experiences slower page loads. A developer needs to identify the slow running
requests.
How should a developer analyze the requests with long response times?

  • A. Use proxy.jar with the following command java -jar proxy.jar <host> <remoteport> <localport> to debug the webserver and AEM server communication
  • B. Use rlog.jar with the following command $ java -jar ../opt/helpers/rlog.jar -n 10 request.log to identify long running requests
  • C. Download Heapdumps from Tools > Operations > Diagnosis and analyze the Heapdumps using the Memory Analyzer Tool
  • D. Embed /libs/foundation/components/timing component in the Page Component and verify the page load time
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which log file should a developer use to search for exception stacktraces?

  • A. <aem-install>/crx-quickstart/logs/error.log
  • B. <aem-install>/crx-quickstart/logs/request.log
  • C. <aem-install>/crx-quickstart/logs/access.log
  • D. <aem-install>/crx-quickstart/logs/info.log
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The dependency of an AEM project fails when a developer configures using Apache Maven. Refer to
the error information below.
INFO] ---------------------------------------
[ERROR] COMPILATION ERROR :
[INFO] ---------------------------------------
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/listeners/SimpleResourceListener.java:[18,28
] package org.apache.sling.api does not exist
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/filters/LoggingFilter.java:[26,28]
package org.apache.sling.api does not exist
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/filters/LoggingFilter.java:[27,31]
package org.apache.sling.engine does not exist
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[22,37]
package org.apache.sling.api.resource does not exist
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[25,33]
package org.apache.sling.api.settings does not exist
[ERROR]
/training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[31,13]
cannot find symbol
symbol: class SlingSettingsService
location: class com.adobe.training.core.models.HelloWorldModel
What should a developer add to the pom.xml to fix the Maven build?

  • A. "<dependency> <groupId>com.adode.aem</groupId> <artifactId>aem-api</artifactId> <version>6.4.0</version> <classifier>apis</classifier> <scope<provided</scope> </dependency>"
  • B. "<dependency> <groupId>com.adode.aem</groupId> <artifactId>uber-jar</artifactId> <version>6.4.0</version> <classifier>apis</classifier> <scope<provided</scope> </dependency>"
  • C. "<resources> <resource> <directory>src/main/content/jcr_root</directory> <filtering>false</filtering> <excludes> <exclude>**/.vlt</exclude> <exclude>**/.vltignore</exclude> <exclude>libs</exclude> </excludes> </resource> </resources>" "<repositories>
  • D. <repository> <id>adobe-public-releases</id> <name>Adobe Public Repository</name> <url>https://repo.adobe.com/nexus/content/groups/public/</url> <layout>default</layout> </repository> </repositories>"
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

AEM is installed in $AEM_HOME.
In which subfolder are the command line startup and shutdown scripts located?

  • A. $AEM_HOME/
  • B. $AEM_HOME/crx-quickstart/scripts
  • C. $AEM_HOME/crx-quickstart/opt/
  • D. $AEM_HOME/crx-quickstart/bin/
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Two AEM publish instances feed a single Dispatcher.
Which part of the Dispatcher configuration should a developer review to ensure both AEM publish
instances are used?

  • A. virtualhosts
  • B. farms
  • C. filter
  • D. cache
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In which maven build phase is the content package assembled?

  • A. install
  • B. compile
  • C. package
  • D. deploy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The developer is presented with a component "Component A" which inherits from a component
"Component B".
The dialog of Component A on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:
+ align
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/select"
- fieldLabel="Align Text"
- name="./align"
The dialog of Component B on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:
+ title
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/textarea"
- fieldLabel="Title"
- name="./title"
+ description
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/textarea"
- fieldLabel="Description"
- name="./description"
The requirement for the dialog is that the *Align Text* field is shown after the *Title* field.
What should the developer do without changing Component B?

  • A. Move the align node from Component A to Component B and order them according the requirements.
  • B. Move all the nodes under the item node from Component B to Component A and order them according the requirements.
  • C. Extend Component B with the functionality of Component A
  • D. Add the property sling:orderBefore="description" to the align node.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2