Adobe AD0-E106 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-E106 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

A DevOps Engineer must configure a production deployment pipeline. The AEM environment
consists of one author instance, two publish instances, and two dispatcher instances. A load balancer
and CDN are also leveraged.
In combination with load balancing which step is required to make sure that the site is available
during deployment?

  • A. Point CDN to the author instance during the publish instance deployment
  • B. Disable the replication agents during the deployment
  • C. Clear the CDN cache after the author instance deployment
  • D. Perform the deployment on one publish instance at a time
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

AEM author instance has been unstable and unresponsive.
* Restarting the instance resolves the issue temporarily
* Server disk space and CPU utilization seems fine
* Top and free command shows enough memory
* The following error appears in the logs: java.jang.OutOfMemoryError.gc overhead limit exceeded
Which JVM parameter should the DevOps Engineer add to troubleshoot?

  • A. –XX:OnOutOfMemoryError= ‘kill -3 %p’
  • B. –XX:-PrintConcurrentLocks
  • C. –XX:+PrintGCDetail
  • D. –XX:+heapDumpOneOutMemoryError
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When configuration agents, under which path of the repository are agent stored for the AEM author
instance?

  • A. /etc/replication/agents.author
  • B. /etc/agent/replication/author
  • C. /etc/agent/replication.author
  • D. /etc/author/agents/replication
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://awesomeopensource.com/project/Cognifide/gradle-aem-plugin

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer servlet will be called by the end user: but it is unauthorized.
The dispatcher includes a filter rule to allow the path
The correct permission are granted
The servlet path is /system/public/post
What actions must the DevOps Engineer take to make the servlet accessible?

  • A. Add the servlet path to the Apache Sling Authentication Service configuration
  • B. Configuration the anonymous user inside of the AEM security permission tab
  • C. Add a new authentication configuration for the servlet agent under/etc/servlet
  • D. Change the anonymous user name in the Apache sling Authentication Service
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company needs to support 1500 unique users per day an 300 concurrent users for their author
instance.
Which persistence storage option should the DevOps engineer select?

  • A. RDBMS
  • B. MonogoMK
  • C. TarMK
  • D. S3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-3/sites/deploying/using/performance-guidelines.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The DevOps engineer should copy users and groups from an existing environment to another one.
Except for the admin user
What first action should be taken to build the user package?

  • A. Add a filter for ‘’/home/user/admin’’
  • B. Run the query’’/cr.root/home/users//element/’rep/user)(@rep.principleName=’’admin
  • C. Run the query ‘’/jcr.root/home/user/element(*rep.User)(@rep:username=*admin’’)’’
  • D. Add a exclude pattern from ‘’/home/users/admin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

On which instance should a flush agent be configured to prevent invalidation timing issues after
invalidation?

  • A. Load balancer
  • B. Publisher
  • C. Dispatcher
  • D. Author
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-dispatcher/using/configuring/page-invalidate.html#invalidating-cached-pages-from-aem_invalidating-dispatcher-cache-from-the-
authoring-environment

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

According to Adobe best practices, how should a DevOps Engineer tailor OSGi Server configuration
depending on the type of environment?

  • A. Leverage configuration files in run mode dedicated folder
  • B. Leverage multiple content packages for each environment
  • C. Use environment variables to identify the instance and environment type, then load the appropriate configuration files accordingly.
  • D. Provide default configuration in the content package, and apply the differences using the OSGi console
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which transportUri should be used to configure a Flush Agent for a dispatcher listening on local host
port 8000?
A.
http://localhost:8000/dispatcher/invalidate.cache
B.
http://localhost:8000/invalidate.cache
C.
http://localhost:8000/dispatcher/cache.invalidate
D.
http://localhost:8000/bin/receive

Answer:

B

User Votes:

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-3/sites/deploying/using/replication.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 10

What supported when server should a DevOps Engineer use when setting up the dispatcher version
4.3.1 in a Unix environment.

  • A. Nginx 1.14
  • B. Apache 2.4
  • C. Apache 2.0
  • D. IIS 7.5
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-dispatcher/using/getting-started/release-notes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A DevOps Engineer is configuring the Dispatcher to connect with AEM over SSL, and must have
specific properties in the dispatcher any file.
What must set in the dispatcher. Any file

  • A. The /virtual host item includes a property named ssl of value true
  • B. The /renders item includes a property named secure of value 1.
  • C. The /renders item includes a property named ssl of value true.
  • D. The /renders item includes a property named secure of value 0.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-dispatcher/using/configuring/dispatcher-ssl.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A DevOps engineer needs to perform offline maintenance on a publish instance.
Which step should the DevOps Engineer take regarding replication of content?

  • A. Pause the replication queue to allow item to queue
  • B. Delete the replication queue
  • C. Disable the replication agent for the publish instance
  • D. Deactivate the replication agent for the publish instance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In what two ways can a DevOps engineer install a content package? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use CRX Package Manager
  • B. Store the content package in the crx-quick/install folder in the filesystem
  • C. Store the content package in the crs-quickstart/app folder in the filesystem
  • D. Upload the package through OSGi console
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-3/sites/administering/using/package-manager.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A DevOps Engineer has cloned an environment, and configurations must be adjusted for the
environment to function correctly. Due to the cloning, the domain and IPs changed during the
process.
Specifically for content activation, which two parts of the configurations must be altered? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The user of the static content agent
  • B. The user of the flush agents
  • C. The transport URI of the replication agents
  • D. The transport URI of the flush agents
  • E. The transport URI of the dispatcher configuration
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A DevOps Engineer notices that existing pages are not updated through a package installation. The
updated pages are present after deleting the pages that are not updating, and reinstall the package.
What is the source of the problem?

  • A. Update mode is set
  • B. Install mode is set
  • C. Merge mode is set
  • D. Replace mode is set
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2