Adobe AD0-C102 Exam Questions

Questions for the AD0-C102 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You have made some changes to the export settings and want to create these settings as an Export
preset. How should you do this?

  • A. Choose Import Into Project in Export Settings.
  • B. Click the Save Preset button In Export Settings.
  • C. Choose Save Preset In the Export Settings panel menu.
  • D. Click Save Changes as a Preset in Export Settings
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom-classic/help/export-presets-settings-plug-ins.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have been given a USB microphone to record a voiceover.
How can you select the new microphone without opening the application preferences?

  • A. Right click the Audio Track Header > Voice-Over Record Settings > Input Choose the USB microphone.
  • B. Open the Audio Clip Mixer and enable the track for recording. Choose the USB microphone.
  • C. Open the Essential Sound panel and choose the USB Microphone as the input
  • D. In the Timeline panel menu, choose the USB microphone as the default input
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the Export Settings panel, you need to export something as a .mov (QuickTime). You see that
QuickTime is a choice in the Formats dropdown menu, but find that the Presets have different
choices for video codecs.
How do these choices affect the exported file?

  • A. A format is how the file Is framed (full-frame format) and a codec refers to the extension.
  • B. A format is a container for your dip. A codec is the way the media is encoded.
  • C. A format refers to the frame size and rate, and the codec refers to the color space.
  • D. A format is how the file Is compressed, and a codec refers to the extension.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have an edit point selected as Roll edit (red brackets and you would like to dim one frame left.
What is the default shortcut to perform this operation?

  • A. Alt (Windows! / Shift (macOS) + left arrow
  • B. Alt (Windows) / Option (macOS) + up arrow key
  • C. Control (Windows) / Command (macOS) + left bracket key
  • D. Control (Windows) / Option (macOS) + left arrow
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have an edit that is at its required final duration. but you need to use a clip that is 10 frames
shorter than the spate m which you want to place it in the edit. Which tool helps solve this problem?

  • A. Slip Tool
  • B. Slide Tool
  • C. Ripple Edit Tool
  • D. Rate Stretch Tool
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are working on a project using the latest operating system and a certified supported video card.
How should Adobe Premiere Pro be configured to take advantage of the GPU processing power for
faster rendering?

  • A. In Preferences > Media, check The box next to Mercury Playback Engine GPU Acceleration.
  • B. Choose File > Project Settings > General. Under Renderer. choose a Mercury Playback Engine GPU Acceleration option.
  • C. Choose Sequence > Sequence Settings. Under Video Renderer choose Mercury Playback Engine GPU Acceleration.
  • D. Choose File > Project Settings > General. Under Renderer. choose Mercury Playback Engine Software Only.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to create a custom shortcut to give clips on the Timeline a specific label color.
How do you accomplish this?

  • A. Navigate to Sequence > Clip Label Color. Assign shortcut
  • B. Open the Keyboard Shortcuts > label Colors. Assign shortcut.
  • C. Right click a clip on the timeline and select Label Color > Assign Shortcut.
  • D. Open the Keyboard Shortcuts. Assign shortcut
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are working using the list view in the Project panel and would like to sort clips by date when the
original media was created. The needed column is not visible.
How can you make this column visible?

  • A. Right-click on the column header and choose Metadata Display.
  • B. Choose Clip > Metadata Display.
  • C. Choose Pile > Project Settings > Metadata.
  • D. Choose Window > Metadata.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have a series of video clips stacked on V1, 2, 3,4, and 5. Each clip also has synced audio on the
timeline. How can you add an edit point to all clips simultaneously?

  • A. Navigate to Clip > Edit > Add Edit
  • B. Marque select all the clips. Right Click and select Add Edit Point.
  • C. Using the Razor tool, hold Shift and dick at the desired point
  • D. Edit > Preferences > Timeline > Add Edit Point to all Selected Clips.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have been given multicamera footage that includes Camera Angle metadata fields.
When creating a Mutt-camera Source Sequence, how can you ensure groups of clips with marching
camera angle metadata are automatically placed on the same track?

  • A. Select the Create Single Multicam Source Sequence box in the Create Multi-camera Source Sequence dialog. Choose Camera Angle from the drop-flown menu.
  • B. Make sure the Camera Angle metadata column b visible in the Project panel. In Sequence Settings, select Camera Angle under Synchronize Point
  • C. Select Camera Label from the drop-down menu in the Create Multi-camera Source Sequence dialog. Choose Automatic for the Sequence Preset.
  • D. Check the box next to Preserve Camera Angle Metadata beneath Sequence Preset dropdown in the Create Multi-camera Source Sequence dialog box.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have a sequence m which you have tendered multiple effects, and you want to take advantage of
smart rendering to speed up sequence export times. Which preview file format option is required?

  • A. H26A
  • B. Quicktime
  • C. l-frame only MPEG
  • D. RED R3D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

While working on a Premiere Pro project you want to change default 8in behavior so when you
double click on a media Bin, it opens in a new window. How can you change default bin behavior on
double-click?

  • A. Open the Preferences panel and select the General tab. then choose an option from the Double- dick pull down menu under Bins.
  • B. Open the Preferences panel and select the Media lab. then choose an option from the pull down menu under Bins.
  • C. Open !he Preferences panel and select the Project tab, Ihen choose an optton from the Bin Behavior pull down menu under Projects.
  • D. Open Project Settings and under the General tab. choose an option from the pull down menu under Bins.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have a large amount of clips with similar names in a bin. You are searching for a particular visual
event. Out you're not sure which clip or when the event occurs.
Using default settings, how can you quickly preview the contents of the clips without opening them
in the Source Monitor?

  • A. Set the bin to Icon view. Move the cursor across clip thumbnails without selecting them. The clip contents will be displayed.
  • B. Set the bin to Icon view. Mold Command (macOS) / Ctrl (Windows) while moving the cursor across clip thumbnails.
  • C. Select all the clips in the bin and drag them into the Media Browser panel. Use playback controls to preview their contents.
  • D. Set the bin to Icon view. Select the clip you would line to preview. Move the cursor across the dip thumbnails to see the contents.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have multiple voice dips o* varying levels in a sequence.
How can you quickly adjust all the clips to match a consistent level?

  • A. Add the Loudness Radar effect to all tracks In the Audio Track Mixer, and choose the appropriate Broadcast preset for the specific region.
  • B. Use the Essential Sound panel to tag dialogue clips as Dialogue and click the Loudness Auto-Match button.
  • C. Add the Multiband Compressor effect to all Hacks in (he Audio Track Mixer, and choose the Broadcast preset.
  • D. Select an the clips and dick Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain > Normalize Max Peak To and enter the peak amplitude level.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When you change the label color of a clip in the timeline, you also want it to change automatically m
the Project panel. How can you accomplish this?

  • A. Choose Clip > Label > Display the project item name and label color for all instances.
  • B. Choose Project Settings dialog > Display the project item name and label color for all Instances.
  • C. Choose Sequence > Label > Display the project item name and label color for all instances.
  • D. Choose Edit > Label > Display the project item name and label color for all instances.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2